1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non l'ho mai conosciuto."

"Non l'ho mai conosciuto."

Translation:I have never met him.

May 20, 2013

29 Comments


bilboburgler

why is this masc.?


MagnesiumSodium

the past participle in Italian -like adjectives- follows the Subject* in number and gender if the verb is reflexive or if the verb is intransitive (takes Essere instead of Avere)

It follows the gender and number of the Object* (as with this sentence) if the object is present as a pronoun (the " l' " before avere in this sentence) so had the sentence been "I have never met her" it would be "Non l'ho mai conosciuta" had it been "I have never met them (men)" it would be "Non li ho mai conosciuti" and if it were "I have never met them (women)" it would be "Non le ho mai conosciute"


jhc1982

Legend! This has cleared up so many questions for me it is unreal!!


Dessie464019

Thank you so much! Your post is really helpful!


Declan765450

That's really helpful! Thanks


TanyaBella76

Thank you so much--very helpful!


DermotMcInerney

This is really helpful. Clears up a lot. Thank you.


mrule

"I have never known it" is not accepted ( possibly with good reason, I don't know, just documenting this fact )


stevenjrhouse

From my background with Spanish, (which I'm finding to be similar with these two verbs) conoscere is the verb about knowing people and sapere is the verb for knowing information. So since they use conoscere in this example it refers to knowing somebody.


denrollngalong

I had that as well! It is confusing' she he it etc.


TheGandalf

Shouldn't "I have never met her" be accepted? "l'ho" can mean "la+ho", right?


ricky_clarkson

It looks like the final 'o' in conosciuto makes the subject masculine. It would be Non l'ho mai conosciuta for a woman if I've got this right.


Soglio

? But isn't "Io" the unstated subject?


christian

Right. The unstated subject is "io". "lo" (lowercase L) is the object, which is merged with the auxiliary verb "ho" for phonetic reasons. It could be "la" as well, but then the participle would have to be "conosciuta" to reflect the feminine gender of the object.


Soglio

Thank you. Transitive verb. Got it. I'm having trouble getting the idea of a verb agreeing with the object into my head. I'll have to pound it harder. Thanks again.


jennesy

why isn't "it" accepted?


mangoHero1

Probably because of the verb. I think conoscere is used for only people while sapere can be used for other things and that's when you can say "it" instead of her/him. I might be wrong, though.


violaminneola

still i don't know why 'it' is not accepted


Lucky1940

I am wondering about this myself if anyone has an explanation. Thanks!


ThomasFAustria

I think, that conoscere (=to know) in combination with "mai" (=never) only can refer to a person.


gabry566171

Perché "I did never meet him" è sbagliato?


Joycehallam

Why can’t it be I have never known it?


MikeLyons85

When I was presented with the English version to translate into Italian, it would not accept non...mai. however the other way round it gives non...mai as the construct. Be consistent please!


Dessie464019

The correct possibilities are: I never met him - Past Simple or I have never met him - Present Perfect . One could say "I did meet him" in a positive sentence but 'did' in this case emphasizes the statement In a negative sentence this would be: I never met him indeed


Phredde1

Thank you, I get it now! I appreciate your example, now I understand!


SusieOpperia

Why is DL using conoscere (to know) instead of incontrare (to meet)? My dictionary says they are basically interchangeable. Is that correct?


Roberto597056

The normal recording is hard to understand


SeanPetrik

Why not 'I have never known him'?


Jane297779

Well that hurts, Carol. That really hurts.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.