"Non l'ho mai conosciuto."

Translation:I have never met him.

5 years ago

30 Comments


bilboburgler

why is this masc.?

5 years ago

MagnesiumSodium

the past participle in Italian -like adjectives- follows the Subject* in number and gender if the verb is reflexive or if the verb is intransitive (takes Essere instead of Avere)

It follows the gender and number of the Object* (as with this sentence) if the object is present as a pronoun (the " l' " before avere in this sentence) so had the sentence been "I have never met her" it would be "Non l'ho mai conosciuta" had it been "I have never met them (men)" it would be "Non li ho mai conosciuti" and if it were "I have never met them (women)" it would be "Non le ho mai conosciute"

5 years ago

jhc1982

Legend! This has cleared up so many questions for me it is unreal!!

4 years ago

Dessie464019

Thank you so much! Your post is really helpful!

1 year ago

Declan765450

That's really helpful! Thanks

1 year ago

TanyaBella76

Thank you so much--very helpful!

1 year ago

DermotMcInerney

This is really helpful. Clears up a lot. Thank you.

4 months ago

mrule

"I have never known it" is not accepted ( possibly with good reason, I don't know, just documenting this fact )

5 years ago

stevenjrhouse

From my background with Spanish, (which I'm finding to be similar with these two verbs) conoscere is the verb about knowing people and sapere is the verb for knowing information. So since they use conoscere in this example it refers to knowing somebody.

5 years ago

denrollngalong

I had that as well! It is confusing' she he it etc.

3 years ago

TheGandalf

Shouldn't "I have never met her" be accepted? "l'ho" can mean "la+ho", right?

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

It looks like the final 'o' in conosciuto makes the subject masculine. It would be Non l'ho mai conosciuta for a woman if I've got this right.

5 years ago

Soglio

? But isn't "Io" the unstated subject?

4 years ago

christian

Right. The unstated subject is "io". "lo" (lowercase L) is the object, which is merged with the auxiliary verb "ho" for phonetic reasons. It could be "la" as well, but then the participle would have to be "conosciuta" to reflect the feminine gender of the object.

4 years ago

Soglio

Thank you. Transitive verb. Got it. I'm having trouble getting the idea of a verb agreeing with the object into my head. I'll have to pound it harder. Thanks again.

4 years ago

jennesy

why isn't "it" accepted?

5 years ago

mangoHero1

Probably because of the verb. I think conoscere is used for only people while sapere can be used for other things and that's when you can say "it" instead of her/him. I might be wrong, though.

4 years ago

violaminneola

still i don't know why 'it' is not accepted

5 years ago

AGaudiau

I am wondering about this myself if anyone has an explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

ThomasFAustria

I think, that conoscere (=to know) in combination with "mai" (=never) only can refer to a person.

2 years ago

gabry566171

Perché "I did never meet him" è sbagliato?

2 years ago

Joycehallam

Why can’t it be I have never known it?

1 year ago

MikeLyons85

When I was presented with the English version to translate into Italian, it would not accept non...mai. however the other way round it gives non...mai as the construct. Be consistent please!

4 years ago

Dessie464019

The correct possibilities are: I never met him - Past Simple or I have never met him - Present Perfect . One could say "I did meet him" in a positive sentence but 'did' in this case emphasizes the statement In a negative sentence this would be: I never met him indeed

1 year ago

Phredde1

Thank you, I get it now! I appreciate your example, now I understand!

11 months ago

SusieOp

Why is DL using conoscere (to know) instead of incontrare (to meet)? My dictionary says they are basically interchangeable. Is that correct?

7 months ago

Roberto597056

The normal recording is hard to understand

6 months ago

Lucidlinguist

"I have not null met him." I missed the null and got this wrong

8 months ago

Johnny1791

Why not her. I have never met her.

2 years ago

emkayheych

why not IT

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.