Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag niet alleen een jurk, maar ook een hoed."

Translation:I not only wear a dress, but also a hat.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Deningrad

Hmmm why is "I do not wear only a dress, but a hat as well." marked as wrong? :(

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It should be accepted, you can report it.

4 years ago

Emyleav

As a native English speaker, that really doesn't sound right to me though :/

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

But it is not wrong, and English is spoken in such a widespread way, that you can't say it is not a viable way of communicating that statement.

3 years ago

Ermanuer

What about "I don't wear only a dress but a hat also" ?

2 years ago

lkdsub0

"I wear not only a dress but also a hat" was marked wrong.

1 year ago

gio____
gio____

Yep I'm with you. Does anybody know why?

1 year ago

ezochi

I don't under stand this grammer

1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

Is 'I not only wear a dress, but a hat also' correct?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

What does alleen means?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this sentence, it means 'only'. If you hover over the words with your cursor, you can see the hints. ;)

1 year ago

SchonBaume

I know, But I'm using Duo on Mobile. ;)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Then you need to tap the words. :)

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Alleen=Alleine in german?

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

In some contexts, yes, e.g. Ik ben alleen - Ich bin allein - I am alone. In this sentence, I (native German speaker) would find it more natural to use 'nur': Ich trage nicht nur ein Kleid, sondern auch einen Hut.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

1 year ago