"Elas leem."

Translation:They read.

May 20, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EionSparks

The word "leem" was very hard to understand.


rldavid

I thought I had caught the robot gargling her coffee or something. I could not understand a bit of it, especially since this was the course's way of introducing "leem"...


depaularafaela

I speak portuguese, I'm brazilian, and I can say that's true. The robot voice is terrible, it didn't even pronounce the word. The sound that it made isn't a word. It was just a random sound.


toomath

Wow, this robot needs to spend some time in Rio.


jamisamos

this sounds ridiculously robotic!


kpopskzbts

i could barely understand leem


valdemarvascaino

16.09.2013

Há equívoco na pronúncia da palavra "leem", como já exaustivamente relatado por diversos usuários.

Reiteração pedindo correção, mais uma vez, n/m/d.


vivisaurus

Did you report it to duolingo?


ElDwyer

If the voice is not getting the pronunciations correct in many instances, how would someone just learning know how to properly pronounce words? Isn't that a large part of learning a language? Is Duolingo doing anything to correct this? Is the voice generally correct?


Paulenrique

According to the new spelling, now the correct way is "leem" ( http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/leem-ou-leem/)


drakedo

Elas is plural females so the correct answer could also be "the women read", right?


Paulenrique

They= eles, elas. The women = as mulheres. You cant mix nouns and pronouns as right translations.


patriciame847915

I believe the pronunciation of "leem" would be "lay-em". Any native speakers want to correct me?


luisa2579

Yup, according to my notes the ê is as in 'they', whilst without it reads as 'eh' in 'let'. But now that the ^ is gone will the pronounciation change?


Paulenrique

eh = é

yes, the pronunciation remains the same...


CelticCarla

I'm going to go with that.


therazboynick

I managed to guess the last word leem only because the list of words is short on this level. Sometimes this machine voice is hard understand.


KTRASH0

did it pronounced it as "lemen"?


Paulenrique

Portuguese robot voice is really bad, unfortunately....


Sapinho24

I agree; couldn't understand what the word was...didn't even come close!


lastnightilie

How would you pronounce it? (if anyone could write out the pronunciation)


jaiquiri

yeah, the Portuguese voice totally butchers leem, it seems.


duuuhhaaaaa

is it pronounced "limh"?


vivisaurus

No... It's pronounce a little bit like "lane" or "lei-ng". It's hard to write how to say it, but it's more or less that. =)


Oscar_Pastran

Eles and Elam sounds similar....i cant distinguish them


vivisaurus

Hey, Oscar_Pastran!

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in bent. Or something like that. The same goes for plural form.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]


vivisaurus

No, because she is saying it with an "é" and not and "ê" -sound. Please read my comment to Oscar_Pastran and see if it helps. =]


pauline.da2

I still can't hear the difference between "elas" and "eles". I find it discouraging to lose a point over this when there is no other indication of gender in the sentence


vivisaurus

Please read my description to Oscar and see if it helps. =)


skarpeta

Can't figure it out! Bad voice!


AnPrado

It seems the robot gets confused with the two 'ee' in the word. Maybe this link may help http://pt.forvo.com/word/l%C3%AAem/


jcoito

The difference between ele(s) and ela(s) is very hard to determine


vivisaurus

Did you take a look at the comments above?


fatemehsfa

What is differences of translate of "they are reading" and"they read" ??


une-fille

Eles/Elas estão lendo-present continuous, it is happening now Eles/Elas leem-simple present is like a routine


DouglasEl-

To be honest I had a hard time heading eles vs elas


une-fille

Eles is like 'êlis' closing the mouth. ê=thEy i=mEEt Elas is more 'élás' opening it é=mEt á=plUs . Not exactly but near


[deactivated user]

    So, "leem" sounds like... "lehm"?


JoaoAraujo16

    Não seria "She" em vez de "They" ?


Paulenrique

    She = ela

    They = eles/elas

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.