"Elas leem."

Translation:They read.

May 20, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EionSparks

The word "leem" was very hard to understand.

December 21, 2013

rldavid

I thought I had caught the robot gargling her coffee or something. I could not understand a bit of it, especially since this was the course's way of introducing "leem"...

May 30, 2014

depaularafaela

I speak portuguese, I'm brazilian, and I can say that's true. The robot voice is terrible, it didn't even pronounce the word. The sound that it made isn't a word. It was just a random sound.

February 25, 2015

toomath

Wow, this robot needs to spend some time in Rio.

December 24, 2013

jamisamos

this sounds ridiculously robotic!

December 1, 2013

kpopskzbts

i could barely understand leem

November 29, 2013

valdemarvascaino

16.09.2013

Há equívoco na pronúncia da palavra "leem", como já exaustivamente relatado por diversos usuários.

Reiteração pedindo correção, mais uma vez, n/m/d.

September 16, 2013

vivisaurus

Did you report it to duolingo?

April 27, 2014

ElDwyer

If the voice is not getting the pronunciations correct in many instances, how would someone just learning know how to properly pronounce words? Isn't that a large part of learning a language? Is Duolingo doing anything to correct this? Is the voice generally correct?

June 15, 2014

brunofg

elas lêem

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

According to the new spelling, now the correct way is "leem" ( http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/leem-ou-leem/)

June 8, 2013

fatemehsfa

What high information

June 12, 2014

drakedo

Elas is plural females so the correct answer could also be "the women read", right?

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

They= eles, elas. The women = as mulheres. You cant mix nouns and pronouns as right translations.

September 17, 2013

patriciame847915

I believe the pronunciation of "leem" would be "lay-em". Any native speakers want to correct me?

March 30, 2014

Paulenrique

good point.

March 31, 2014

luisa2579

Yup, according to my notes the ê is as in 'they', whilst without it reads as 'eh' in 'let'. But now that the ^ is gone will the pronounciation change?

April 6, 2014

Paulenrique

eh = é

yes, the pronunciation remains the same...

April 6, 2014

CelticCarla

I'm going to go with that.

November 12, 2014

therazboynick

I managed to guess the last word leem only because the list of words is short on this level. Sometimes this machine voice is hard understand.

August 27, 2014

KTRASH0

did it pronounced it as "lemen"?

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Portuguese robot voice is really bad, unfortunately....

May 20, 2013

Sapinho24

I agree; couldn't understand what the word was...didn't even come close!

July 7, 2013

lastnightilie

How would you pronounce it? (if anyone could write out the pronunciation)

December 7, 2013

jaiquiri

yeah, the Portuguese voice totally butchers leem, it seems.

July 23, 2013

duuuhhaaaaa

is it pronounced "limh"?

June 23, 2013

vivisaurus

No... It's pronounce a little bit like "lane" or "lei-ng". It's hard to write how to say it, but it's more or less that. =)

April 27, 2014

Oscar_Pastran

Eles and Elam sounds similar....i cant distinguish them

June 24, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey, Oscar_Pastran!

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in bent. Or something like that. The same goes for plural form.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]

April 27, 2014

ElderNelson

sounds like "eles"

September 18, 2013

vivisaurus

No, because she is saying it with an "é" and not and "ê" -sound. Please read my comment to Oscar_Pastran and see if it helps. =]

April 27, 2014

pauline.da2

I still can't hear the difference between "elas" and "eles". I find it discouraging to lose a point over this when there is no other indication of gender in the sentence

January 1, 2014

vivisaurus

Please read my description to Oscar and see if it helps. =)

April 27, 2014

jcoito

The difference between ele(s) and ela(s) is very hard to determine

May 10, 2014

vivisaurus

Did you take a look at the comments above?

May 15, 2014

fatemehsfa

What is differences of translate of "they are reading" and"they read" ??

June 12, 2014

une-fille

Eles/Elas estão lendo-present continuous, it is happening now Eles/Elas leem-simple present is like a routine

September 3, 2014

DouglasEl-

To be honest I had a hard time heading eles vs elas

June 30, 2014

une-fille

Eles is like 'êlis' closing the mouth. ê=thEy i=mEEt Elas is more 'élás' opening it é=mEt á=plUs . Not exactly but near

September 3, 2014

[deactivated user]

    So, "leem" sounds like... "lehm"?

    April 12, 2016

JoaoAraujo16

    Não seria "She" em vez de "They" ?

    December 3, 2017

Paulenrique

    She = ela

    They = eles/elas

    December 3, 2017

skarpeta

    Can't figure it out! Bad voice!

    February 5, 2014

AnPrado

    It seems the robot gets confused with the two 'ee' in the word. Maybe this link may help http://pt.forvo.com/word/l%C3%AAem/

    February 6, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.