"The men drink beer."

Translation:Os homens bebem cerveja.

May 20, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kvihma

It's good to learn the essential phrases first


KTRASH0

shouldn't it accept "homens bebem cerveja"?


Danmoller

"Men drink beer" means men in general drink beer.

"The men drink beer" means some identified group is drinking.

Portuguese works the same way, with some exceptions.


Paulenrique

Duo prefers literal translations. The = o , a, os, as


RomaRRio

A little remark: The = o, os, a, as


PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't prefer litteral ones. Can we skip the article?


stlstitch

How do you know which to use? I got stumped on the article. :(


monicute

Why is "Eles bebem cerveja" wrong? If Eles is a plural masculine pronoun - doesn't it suggest "The men are drinking beer"? Any clarification is much appreciated!


Danmoller

From "Homens bebem" you can infer "eles bebem". But from "eles bebem" you cannot infer "homens bebem". Becaus eles can be a group of men+women, or even animals or things.


Paulenrique

Duo prefers literal translation. Eles = they / Homens = men


RaphaelKen725427

What's the difference of bebo and bebem?


Bjorn998972

Tomam is the same as bebem? It never used tomam before.


Paulenrique

Yes, they can be used interchangeably when it is related to drinks.


pukar600

Why bebem and not bebe ?


susanna133007

I think there needs to be more leniency with typos. When I wrote "cerveza", it was marked correct with a note of the correct spelling below. But when I wrote "escrevam", "instead of escrevem", i lost a life. And often you cannot tell if the speaker is saying eles or elas. They say "elus" or something in between. Some of those need to just have a note of misspelled word at the bottom, but accept them.


AlunoMigue1

Portuguese is a difficult language but it is worth learning, I just didn’t understand it, I’m not at the level yet, the verb to BE and strange in Portuguese has two verbs ser e estar i dont under stand


Privado874

Como eu vou saber que tá no plural ? Minha resposta deveria ser aceita

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.