"The men drink beer."

Translation:Os homens bebem cerveja.

May 20, 2013

15 Comments


kvihma

It's good to learn the essential phrases first

July 2, 2013

KTRASH0

shouldn't it accept "homens bebem cerveja"?

May 20, 2013

Danmoller

"Men drink beer" means men in general drink beer.

"The men drink beer" means some identified group is drinking.

Portuguese works the same way, with some exceptions.

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Duo prefers literal translations. The = o , a, os, as

May 20, 2013

RomaRRio

A little remark: The = o, os, a, as

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx =) fixed

June 30, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't prefer litteral ones. Can we skip the article?

April 7, 2014

stlstitch

How do you know which to use? I got stumped on the article. :(

August 4, 2014

monicute

Why is "Eles bebem cerveja" wrong? If Eles is a plural masculine pronoun - doesn't it suggest "The men are drinking beer"? Any clarification is much appreciated!

August 1, 2013

Danmoller

From "Homens bebem" you can infer "eles bebem". But from "eles bebem" you cannot infer "homens bebem". Becaus eles can be a group of men+women, or even animals or things.

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo prefers literal translation. Eles = they / Homens = men

August 2, 2013

Bjorn998972

Tomam is the same as bebem? It never used tomam before.

January 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, they can be used interchangeably when it is related to drinks.

January 22, 2018

pukar600

Why bebem and not bebe ?

January 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.