1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She was wearing glasses."

"She was wearing glasses."

Translation:Lei portava gli occhiali.

May 20, 2013

6 Comments


bill_oneill51

"indossare" should also be acceptable


dnovinc

it should, but i must point out that portare is used more often in this case.


GiovannaContu

What about "mettava"?


cosmopolita61

Doesn't that mean 'put on'? That's not quite the same


HelioSanto

There was no article! Why is di ochiali wrong??


Michelle36305

How do you know when to use i and gli?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.