"She was wearing glasses."

Translation:Lei portava gli occhiali.

May 20, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GiovannaContu

What about "mettava"?


cosmopolita61

Doesn't that mean 'put on'? That's not quite the same


bill_oneill51

"indossare" should also be acceptable


dnovinc

it should, but i must point out that portare is used more often in this case.


HelioSanto

There was no article! Why is di ochiali wrong??


Giulia813601

Why "mettava glasses" is wrong, but "mettava i pantaloni" is ok?


Michelle36305

How do you know when to use i and gli?


HyQEcV

If the word is plural and starts


HyQEcV

... with a vowel and is masculine, eg, glasses...occhiali... then you use gli not i.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.