"She was wearing glasses."

Translation:Lei portava gli occhiali.

May 20, 2013

6 Comments


bill_oneill51

"indossare" should also be acceptable

May 20, 2013

dnovinc

it should, but i must point out that portare is used more often in this case.

May 20, 2013

GiovannaContu

What about "mettava"?

February 5, 2014

cosmopolita61

Doesn't that mean 'put on'? That's not quite the same

November 3, 2014

HelioSanto

There was no article! Why is di ochiali wrong??

October 21, 2015

Michelle36305

How do you know when to use i and gli?

August 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.