"Chan eil an t-eagal oirnn."

Translation:We are not scared.

August 29, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EqNXIQph

There is a video of a gaelic speaking school (caledonia primery school in glasgow) using this sentance (we are not afraid) in a song, but they dont use the "the" "an-t". Does this make a differnce? Are both right? When do i use the definate article or not.

https://youtu.be/KKHF7PTPp_w


silmeth

Generally both are used but tha an t-eagal orm is more common to state your emotion.

You could say tha eagal orm gu… to say I am afraid that… when stating what is it that you are afraid will happen.

See also these discussions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36414474?comment_id=36417155 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36414690?comment_id=36416845

(Also note that closely related Irish doesn’t use the article here: tá eagla orm for I am afraid.)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.