Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En juillet nous mangeons des fruits."

Translation:In July we eat fruit.

4 years ago

21 Comments


trung.n.thu

I wrote: we eat fruit in July and was marked wrong???

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The word order may be changed for grammatical reasons, otherwise please keep the original construction, just in case we have not entered all possible variants.

2 years ago

julianschwarz

"We eat fruit in July" would technically be a better sentence in english grammar.

2 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

The choice of word order depends on what you're emphasizing. Either one is perfectly correct.

2 years ago

HollyNorton

Glad you could understand it. I seem to always hear gibberish and am not improving. The turtle and I are BFF. Is anyone else having trouble developing their 'ear'? It's a bit depressing.

3 years ago

milkyforce

oui, I can write and read, but hearing is a tough one.

3 years ago

HollyNorton

Five months on, MRGa1, still woeful at understanding but notice slight, oh so slight, nano-slight ability to decipher the gibberish. The turtle and I are now engaged, however.

3 years ago

Karissa548

Do frites and fruits sound different from each other?

3 years ago

milkyforce

yes fruits sounds like FRUIE and frites sound like FRIT

3 years ago

Semtall
Semtall

With frites, you are able to hear the T.

2 months ago

pi_the_number

le mecredi nous portons du rose

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Le mercredi, nous portons du rose.

1 year ago

pi_the_number

ahhh merci beaucoup

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

So in other months we don't?

1 year ago

baharjazani

Shouldn't julliet be capitalized?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Months and week days are not capitalized in French.

2 years ago

JerryBrion

"We eat fruit in July." is a better much better translation but was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

ThneedEmbargo

This has nothing to do with the sentence, but has anyone else experienced a change in the sound effects on DL? The sentences no longer read themselves automatically. I checked my settings and the sound effect option is still "on." In order to hear the French, I have to click the speaker button - it's not a big deal but I was hoping someone would know how to fix it. :)

8 months ago

AngelGee4

Serious question. Is there no fruit the rest of the year in France?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there are, from spring to fall.

3 months ago

Scott495798

I put 'En juillet on mange des fruits' because that's what it sounded like. Ironically, it means the same thing but I was supposed to be hearing 'nous mangeons'. Sigh...

1 month ago