Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft iedereen een bord?"

Translation:Does everyone have a plate?

4 years ago

33 Comments


GymFLD
GymFLD

I wrote "Does anyone have a plate?" and was marked incorrect. Can anyone help explain to me why this is incorrect? (anyone is in the drop down as a possible correct translation of iedereen) Thanks.

1 year ago

uk11011990

everyone means iedereen. anyone is not equal to everyone.

1 year ago

Musetta
8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Does everybody have a plate? - Heeft iedereen een bord?
  • Does anyone have a plate? - Heeft iemand een bord?

Only in specific context can anyone translate as iedereen, e.g.:

  • You can stop anyone - Je kan iedereen stoppen
  • Anyone can see that... - Iedereen kan zien dat....

So yes, you will find in a dictionary that anyone can translate as iedereen, but you cannot automatically translate it as iedereen anywhere you come across it. Also to clear it up, with the examples I gave, you cannot translate anyone as iemand.

8 months ago

Tracey843948

That's interesting, and I haven't completely got my head around the exact difference, but, looking at your two examples, you could almost put 'everyone' in instead of 'anyone' without the meaning changing much.

There's a much bigger difference between: Does anyone have a plate? (the implication is hardly anyone does) Does everyone have a plate? (the implication is that most people do)

4 months ago

lucydolly37

i would say "has everyone a plate?"

4 years ago

Infrastation

Has is a third person verb, you would need a second person verb for the people you're talking to. In your case it would be "got". A better way to word it might be "Does everyone have a plate?"

3 years ago

MorganTristesse

Actually, "everyone" is third person singular. "Has everyone a plate?" sounds less natural in English, but it's technically correct.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Its correct grammer because it is an old way to say it not because people tend to use it in every day speach in other words ; )

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

It's more than "technically" correct. It simply is correct. More and more slang is used all the time and is frequently heard in media entertainment.

"Has everyone a plate?" at one time within the last century considered an expression of an educated person, might now be considered a more formal expression.

Natural vs unnatural is reflective of exposure more than correct English.

3 years ago

MorganTristesse

technically whatever communicates effectively is correct because that is the purpose of language

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

I suppose there is an argument to be made for effective communication, esp. spoken between individuals. However, there are other "disciplines" of language where precision makes a massive difference. Legal, technical, and more...

3 years ago

skahmed
skahmed

In modern English, only auxiliary and modal verbs can be used in this construction and here "has" would be a main verb so by modern grammar it is actually ungrammatical.

1 year ago

illustrium

I 1000% disagree with you here. I think, "Has everyone a plate?" is perfectly grammatical, though perhaps a little uncommon. More common, at least where I live is this structure with the word anyone: "Has anyone an idea of how to fix this?"

1 year ago

MarieRyan5

that sounds so British!!

1 year ago

AdamPalte
AdamPalte

Thanks to Duolingo, I've been warming up to this construction. It kept on accepting have X? and has X?, that now I've started to use them myself. Now suddenly they don't accept it? Reported!

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, unlike "Heb jij/je", "Heeft iedereen" does not change on the inversion.....!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, this only happens with je/jij.

4 years ago

AnneAmanda

Only je/jij? Not hij/zij?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, only je/jij

  • jij hebt - heb jij?
  • u hebt/heeft - hebt/heeft u?
  • hij/zij heeft - heeft hij/zij?
2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Interesting. Thank you.

2 years ago

TsukiNoMegami

"iedereen" pops up with "everyone" and "anyone," how can I tell when to use which?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

There is not one word in Dutch that means 'anyone', depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.

(Copied from xMerrie's post. Thanks xMerrie!) :)

11 months ago

MatanKalma

Can't you say in english "everyone has a plate?"

3 years ago

thatmanjd

Although everybody would know exactly what you mean. "Everyone has a plate?" is a statement - with a question mark. "Has everyone a plate?" is an actual question.

2 years ago

anarkzie

So how would you ask "does anyone have a plate"?

1 year ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

"Heeft iemand een bord." Iemand is introduced in the previous sentence. The "anyone" hint for "iedereen" is unhelpful. Shame no moderators can comment on it.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Unfortunately, word-for-word translation is not always possible. There is not one word in Ditch that means 'anyone'. Depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.

11 months ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

So what in the context of this sentence precludes the possibility of translating "iedereen" as "anyone"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "Does anyone have a plate" means "Heeft er iemand een bord" in Dutch.

  • Someone/somebody = iemand
  • Everyone/everybody = iedereen
  • Anyone/anybody = iemand or iedereen

  • Iemand heeft een brief geschreven = Someone has written a letter

  • Iedereen heeft een brief geschreven = Everyone has written a letter
  • Iedereen kon een brief schrijven = Anyone/Everyone could write a letter
9 months ago

Kpopper4life

English is not my first language, why is it not 'Does everyone has a plate?' It's everyone has and not everyone have right.... Please explain this to me T^T

7 months ago

Geraint239842

The particle "Does" is the agreeing part. So "has" ~= "does have". "Have" here is the infinitival (the semantic part of the infinitive, "to have") and it does not conjugate.

7 months ago

Patricia620188

Hi Can I also say Heeft iedereen er een bord?

1 week ago