1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heeft iedereen een bord?"

"Heeft iedereen een bord?"

Translation:Does everyone have a plate?

August 17, 2014

44 Comments


GymFLD

I wrote "Does anyone have a plate?" and was marked incorrect. Can anyone help explain to me why this is incorrect? (anyone is in the drop down as a possible correct translation of iedereen) Thanks.


uk11011990

everyone means iedereen. anyone is not equal to everyone.


El2theK
  • Does everybody have a plate? - Heeft iedereen een bord?
  • Does anyone have a plate? - Heeft iemand een bord?

Only in specific context can anyone translate as iedereen, e.g.:

  • You can stop anyone - Je kan iedereen stoppen
  • Anyone can see that... - Iedereen kan zien dat....

So yes, you will find in a dictionary that anyone can translate as iedereen, but you cannot automatically translate it as iedereen anywhere you come across it. Also to clear it up, with the examples I gave, you cannot translate anyone as iemand.


Tracey843948

That's interesting, and I haven't completely got my head around the exact difference, but, looking at your two examples, you could almost put 'everyone' in instead of 'anyone' without the meaning changing much.

There's a much bigger difference between: Does anyone have a plate? (the implication is hardly anyone does) Does everyone have a plate? (the implication is that most people do)


lucydolly37

i would say "has everyone a plate?"


AdamPalte

Thanks to Duolingo, I've been warming up to this construction. It kept on accepting have X? and has X?, that now I've started to use them myself. Now suddenly they don't accept it? Reported!


MarieRyan5

that sounds so British!!


Infrastation

Has is a third person verb, you would need a second person verb for the people you're talking to. In your case it would be "got". A better way to word it might be "Does everyone have a plate?"


WOWitsSeelie

Actually, "everyone" is third person singular. "Has everyone a plate?" sounds less natural in English, but it's technically correct.


Deleinee

It's more than "technically" correct. It simply is correct. More and more slang is used all the time and is frequently heard in media entertainment.

"Has everyone a plate?" at one time within the last century considered an expression of an educated person, might now be considered a more formal expression.

Natural vs unnatural is reflective of exposure more than correct English.


WOWitsSeelie

technically whatever communicates effectively is correct because that is the purpose of language


Deleinee

I suppose there is an argument to be made for effective communication, esp. spoken between individuals. However, there are other "disciplines" of language where precision makes a massive difference. Legal, technical, and more...


skahmed

In modern English, only auxiliary and modal verbs can be used in this construction and here "has" would be a main verb so by modern grammar it is actually ungrammatical.


illustrium

I 1000% disagree with you here. I think, "Has everyone a plate?" is perfectly grammatical, though perhaps a little uncommon. More common, at least where I live is this structure with the word anyone: "Has anyone an idea of how to fix this?"


mangakoibito

Its correct grammer because it is an old way to say it not because people tend to use it in every day speach in other words ; )


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, unlike "Heb jij/je", "Heeft iedereen" does not change on the inversion.....!


Susande

That's right, this only happens with je/jij.


AnneAmanda

Only je/jij? Not hij/zij?


El2theK

Yes, only je/jij

  • jij hebt - heb jij?
  • u hebt/heeft - hebt/heeft u?
  • hij/zij heeft - heeft hij/zij?

AnneAmanda

Interesting. Thank you.


TsukiNoMegami

"iedereen" pops up with "everyone" and "anyone," how can I tell when to use which?


Susande

There is not one word in Dutch that means 'anyone', depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.

(Copied from xMerrie's post. Thanks xMerrie!) :)


TPink2

how does that answer her question


LuigiisLuigi

I wrote "does everybody have a plate" and it says incorrect, suggesting the correct solution is "does everyone have a plate". I believe they are synonyms.


xMerrie

Hm, could be a bug, because that sentence is in our database (and accepted). If it happens again, could you file a bug report or post a screenshot?


anarkzie

So how would you ask "does anyone have a plate"?


Webb.Paul

"Heeft iemand een bord." Iemand is introduced in the previous sentence. The "anyone" hint for "iedereen" is unhelpful. Shame no moderators can comment on it.


xMerrie

Unfortunately, word-for-word translation is not always possible. There is not one word in Ditch that means 'anyone'. Depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.


Webb.Paul

So what in the context of this sentence precludes the possibility of translating "iedereen" as "anyone"?


xMerrie

Because "Does anyone have a plate" means "Heeft er iemand een bord" in Dutch.

  • Someone/somebody = iemand
  • Everyone/everybody = iedereen
  • Anyone/anybody = iemand or iedereen

  • Iemand heeft een brief geschreven = Someone has written a letter

  • Iedereen heeft een brief geschreven = Everyone has written a letter
  • Iedereen kon een brief schrijven = Anyone/Everyone could write a letter

Patricia620188

Hi Can I also say Heeft iedereen er een bord?


xMerrie

Hi! No, that is incorrect in Dutch


[deactivated user]

    Explain the words' meanings!


Desiderata322

    I heard "boot" (boat) instead of "bord".


Gita-ji

    If the last letter of a Dutch word is 'd', it is usually pronounced 't'. Add to this the various Dutch pronunciations of 'r', and I understand why you heard 'boat' ('boot') for 'bord'.


anotherotter08

    unrelated to thw actual learning process but goodness gracious the computerized voice kills me


BrianKoche1

    I subscribe to Algemeen Dagblad to challenge myself to see if I can use what I know to suss out what the short articles are about. Since it's an online subscription, I use Google Translate to flip the article into English to see what I understood and what I need to learn. This is leading up to my question.

    In many of the articles where plate is the English word plate is also the Dutch word and not bord. So, when is bord appropriate and when would I say "plate"?

    My apologies if this is a bit off topic, however it is something that is beneficial to know.


giiselax

    Dish is also a plate.. Isnt it?


thatmanjd

    A plate is something flat. A dish is a plate with raised sides. A bowl is a dish with even higher sides - different shapes for different amounts of liquid.


Matankal

    Can't you say in english "everyone has a plate?"


thatmanjd

    Although everybody would know exactly what you mean. "Everyone has a plate?" is a statement - with a question mark. "Has everyone a plate?" is an actual question.


Kpopper4life

    English is not my first language, why is it not 'Does everyone has a plate?' It's everyone has and not everyone have right.... Please explain this to me T^T


Geraint239842

    The particle "Does" is the agreeing part. So "has" ~= "does have". "Have" here is the infinitival (the semantic part of the infinitive, "to have") and it does not conjugate.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.