"Heeft iedereen een bord?"

Translation:Does everyone have a plate?

August 17, 2014

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

GymFLD

I wrote "Does anyone have a plate?" and was marked incorrect. Can anyone help explain to me why this is incorrect? (anyone is in the drop down as a possible correct translation of iedereen) Thanks.

February 27, 2017

uk11011990

everyone means iedereen. anyone is not equal to everyone.

May 2, 2017

Musetta
January 18, 2018

El2theK
  • Does everybody have a plate? - Heeft iedereen een bord?
  • Does anyone have a plate? - Heeft iemand een bord?

Only in specific context can anyone translate as iedereen, e.g.:

  • You can stop anyone - Je kan iedereen stoppen
  • Anyone can see that... - Iedereen kan zien dat....

So yes, you will find in a dictionary that anyone can translate as iedereen, but you cannot automatically translate it as iedereen anywhere you come across it. Also to clear it up, with the examples I gave, you cannot translate anyone as iemand.

January 18, 2018

Tracey843948

That's interesting, and I haven't completely got my head around the exact difference, but, looking at your two examples, you could almost put 'everyone' in instead of 'anyone' without the meaning changing much.

There's a much bigger difference between: Does anyone have a plate? (the implication is hardly anyone does) Does everyone have a plate? (the implication is that most people do)

May 4, 2018

lucydolly37

i would say "has everyone a plate?"

August 21, 2014

AdamPalte

Thanks to Duolingo, I've been warming up to this construction. It kept on accepting have X? and has X?, that now I've started to use them myself. Now suddenly they don't accept it? Reported!

September 8, 2014

MarieRyan5

that sounds so British!!

September 28, 2016

Infrastation

Has is a third person verb, you would need a second person verb for the people you're talking to. In your case it would be "got". A better way to word it might be "Does everyone have a plate?"

October 8, 2014

giles_morgan

Actually, "everyone" is third person singular. "Has everyone a plate?" sounds less natural in English, but it's technically correct.

October 24, 2014

Deleinee

It's more than "technically" correct. It simply is correct. More and more slang is used all the time and is frequently heard in media entertainment.

"Has everyone a plate?" at one time within the last century considered an expression of an educated person, might now be considered a more formal expression.

Natural vs unnatural is reflective of exposure more than correct English.

December 30, 2014

giles_morgan

technically whatever communicates effectively is correct because that is the purpose of language

January 2, 2015

Deleinee

I suppose there is an argument to be made for effective communication, esp. spoken between individuals. However, there are other "disciplines" of language where precision makes a massive difference. Legal, technical, and more...

January 2, 2015

skahmed

In modern English, only auxiliary and modal verbs can be used in this construction and here "has" would be a main verb so by modern grammar it is actually ungrammatical.

June 27, 2017

illustrium

I 1000% disagree with you here. I think, "Has everyone a plate?" is perfectly grammatical, though perhaps a little uncommon. More common, at least where I live is this structure with the word anyone: "Has anyone an idea of how to fix this?"

July 30, 2017

mangakoibito

Its correct grammer because it is an old way to say it not because people tend to use it in every day speach in other words ; )

November 30, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, unlike "Heb jij/je", "Heeft iedereen" does not change on the inversion.....!

August 17, 2014

Susande

That's right, this only happens with je/jij.

August 17, 2014

AnneAmanda

Only je/jij? Not hij/zij?

February 25, 2016

El2theK

Yes, only je/jij

  • jij hebt - heb jij?
  • u hebt/heeft - hebt/heeft u?
  • hij/zij heeft - heeft hij/zij?
February 25, 2016

AnneAmanda

Interesting. Thank you.

February 25, 2016

TsukiNoMegami

"iedereen" pops up with "everyone" and "anyone," how can I tell when to use which?

May 17, 2017

Susande

There is not one word in Dutch that means 'anyone', depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.

(Copied from xMerrie's post. Thanks xMerrie!) :)

October 15, 2017

TPink2

how does that answer her question

April 4, 2019

anarkzie

So how would you ask "does anyone have a plate"?

September 6, 2017

Webb.Paul

"Heeft iemand een bord." Iemand is introduced in the previous sentence. The "anyone" hint for "iedereen" is unhelpful. Shame no moderators can comment on it.

October 15, 2017

xMerrie

Unfortunately, word-for-word translation is not always possible. There is not one word in Ditch that means 'anyone'. Depending on the context it can mean 'iemand' or 'iedereen'.

October 15, 2017

Webb.Paul

So what in the context of this sentence precludes the possibility of translating "iedereen" as "anyone"?

October 16, 2017

xMerrie

Because "Does anyone have a plate" means "Heeft er iemand een bord" in Dutch.

  • Someone/somebody = iemand
  • Everyone/everybody = iedereen
  • Anyone/anybody = iemand or iedereen

  • Iemand heeft een brief geschreven = Someone has written a letter

  • Iedereen heeft een brief geschreven = Everyone has written a letter
  • Iedereen kon een brief schrijven = Anyone/Everyone could write a letter
November 27, 2017

LuigiisLuigi

I wrote "does everybody have a plate" and it says incorrect, suggesting the correct solution is "does everyone have a plate". I believe they are synonyms.

March 30, 2019

xMerrie

Hm, could be a bug, because that sentence is in our database (and accepted). If it happens again, could you file a bug report or post a screenshot?

March 30, 2019

Youcedom

Explain the words' meanings!

May 29, 2019

Desiderata322

I heard "boot" (boat) instead of "bord".

July 29, 2019

Gita-ji

If the last letter of a Dutch word is 'd', it is usually pronounced 't'. Add to this the various Dutch pronunciations of 'r', and I understand why you heard 'boat' ('boot') for 'bord'.

August 29, 2019

MatanKalma

Can't you say in english "everyone has a plate?"

July 4, 2015

thatmanjd

Although everybody would know exactly what you mean. "Everyone has a plate?" is a statement - with a question mark. "Has everyone a plate?" is an actual question.

May 20, 2016

Kpopper4life

English is not my first language, why is it not 'Does everyone has a plate?' It's everyone has and not everyone have right.... Please explain this to me T^T

February 5, 2018

Geraint239842

The particle "Does" is the agreeing part. So "has" ~= "does have". "Have" here is the infinitival (the semantic part of the infinitive, "to have") and it does not conjugate.

February 5, 2018

Patricia620188

Hi Can I also say Heeft iedereen er een bord?

September 10, 2018

xMerrie

Hi! No, that is incorrect in Dutch

March 30, 2019

giiselax

Dish is also a plate.. Isnt it?

December 30, 2014

thatmanjd

A plate is something flat. A dish is a plate with raised sides. A bowl is a dish with even higher sides - different shapes for different amounts of liquid.

May 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.