"De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk."

Translation:The wife has a difficult marriage.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kebabkerry

This lesson took a dark turn.

3 years ago

dieharder
dieharder

Because her husband is always on the computer learning Dutch

2 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

just after you realize how similar huwelijk and moeilijk sound they appear one after another)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Good thing the sentence isn't about an afschuwelijk huwelijk (horrible marriage).

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Interesting that huwelijk is included in afschuwelijk.

Maybe the Dutch are a little cynical? :)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

You guys have provided a good way to remember these two words, however can I ask why huwelijk is not read as [ hu- wel - lijk] but [ huw-el-lijk ].

Is there any way to distinguish which should be the pronunciation in the first place?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's hu-we-lijk, it's linked to the verb "huwen" (to marry, but is quite archaic). It's standard Dutch spelling and pronunciation (although the suffix "-lijk" is always pronounced like "-luk"), see the section on open and closed syllables here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ik hou van deze woorden. ...Terwijl haar echtgenoot heeft een mooi huwelijk.

3 years ago

rufiruti
rufiruti

;P

3 years ago

AngleTerran

How would I say "The wife has a difficult wedding."?

4 years ago

isab.j
isab.j

De echtgenote heeft een moeilijke bruiloft

4 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

"Vrouw" would also be acceptable instead of "echtgenote", wouldn't it?

1 year ago

kuifmees

I know they wanted me to say "wife", but isn't "partner" a more appropriate word in this day and age???

3 years ago

isab.j
isab.j

True, but technically 'echtgenote' is a female noun ( the male version is 'echtgenoot') so it can only refer to a female-identifed person. And it can also only refer to a married person... so yeah, 'wife' is technically the most appropriate translation, but it may not be the most pragmatically appropriate one.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.