1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De echtgenote heeft een moei…

"De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk."

Translation:The wife has a difficult marriage.

August 17, 2014

29 Comments


kebabkerry

This lesson took a dark turn.


dieharder

Because her husband is always on the computer learning Dutch


tyndermynder

just after you realize how similar huwelijk and moeilijk sound they appear one after another)


Susande

Good thing the sentence isn't about an afschuwelijk huwelijk (horrible marriage).


Eryashnik

Interesting that huwelijk is included in afschuwelijk.

Maybe the Dutch are a little cynical? :)


Wei-Da

You guys have provided a good way to remember these two words, however can I ask why huwelijk is not read as [ hu- wel - lijk] but [ huw-el-lijk ].

Is there any way to distinguish which should be the pronunciation in the first place?


Susande

It's hu-we-lijk, it's linked to the verb "huwen" (to marry, but is quite archaic). It's standard Dutch spelling and pronunciation (although the suffix "-lijk" is always pronounced like "-luk"), see the section on open and closed syllables here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


PaCa826187

Ik hou van deze woorden. ...Terwijl haar echtgenoot heeft een mooi huwelijk.


nullusaum

The husband's is ok.


AngleTerran

How would I say "The wife has a difficult wedding."?


isab.j

De echtgenote heeft een moeilijke bruiloft


Kroonspanner

I would say 'moeilijk huwelijk'. Bruiloft is more the wedding as it takes place instead of the 'state of marriage'. Huwelijk can both mean the wedding as it takes place as the state of marriage.

And echtverbintenis is strictly the 'state of marriage'.


KyouyaOotori

Leave it to Duolingo to teach me how to spell in my native language.


Rikki846655

I wrote 'the wife is having a difficult marriage' which was rejected. I reported it as I suspect it is a fair translation?


ion1122

I agree. Both "have" and "is having" should be accepted.


Markqz

When I look this up, it says "het huwelijk" for "wedding", and "de huwelijk" for "marriage". Since they're using "marriage" here, shouldn't it be "een moeilijke huwelijk" ?

Source: https://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/huwelijk


ion1122

When I look it up, I find the following:
the marriage = het huwelijk
the wedding = de bruiloft

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/huwelijk https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bruiloft


Markqz

Thanks for your response! I don't see anywhere on the "huwelijk" wiktionary page where it says whether it is "de" or "het".


ion1122

Mark, if a Dutch noun in a dictionary has an "n" after it, that means "neuter" -- and therefore it is a "het" word. Otherwise it is a "de" word.


isab.j

that source isn't accurate, sorry, 'het huwelijk' is the only correct form


Markqz

Thanks for your response. I suppose I should look into getting a Dutch dictionary, since online sources seem to be unreliable.


isab.j

a Dutch dictionary is Van Dale: https://www.vandale.nl/ though Wiktionary is also pretty accurate most of the time


The_Dutch_Girl

"Vrouw" would also be acceptable instead of "echtgenote", wouldn't it?


Claos20

No, "de vrouw" would just be "the woman". You would have to specify whose wife she is, for example "zijn vrouw".


The_Dutch_Girl

Ah I see, thanks for your reply :)


cactus_clock

I have completed about 8 lesson reviews each on Family2 and Body. Family2 is still showing 4/5, and Body shows 3/5. I am not prepared to keep doing these exercises endlessly. It is discouraging and tiring. Is there a solution to this problem? It seems that others have been experiencing similar problems.


bookishmonkey

Are you talking about reviewing? Or about completing the 5 levels that each unit has?


Francesco_Gianni

"Echtparen die echt paren zijn echtgenoten die echt genoten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.