1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De echtgenote heeft een moei…

"De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk."

Translation:The wife has a difficult marriage.

August 17, 2014

18 Comments


kebabkerry

This lesson took a dark turn.


dieharder

Because her husband is always on the computer learning Dutch


tyndermynder

just after you realize how similar huwelijk and moeilijk sound they appear one after another)


Susande

Good thing the sentence isn't about an afschuwelijk huwelijk (horrible marriage).


Eryashnik

Interesting that huwelijk is included in afschuwelijk.

Maybe the Dutch are a little cynical? :)


Wei-Da

You guys have provided a good way to remember these two words, however can I ask why huwelijk is not read as [ hu- wel - lijk] but [ huw-el-lijk ].

Is there any way to distinguish which should be the pronunciation in the first place?


Susande

It's hu-we-lijk, it's linked to the verb "huwen" (to marry, but is quite archaic). It's standard Dutch spelling and pronunciation (although the suffix "-lijk" is always pronounced like "-luk"), see the section on open and closed syllables here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


PaCa826187

Ik hou van deze woorden. ...Terwijl haar echtgenoot heeft een mooi huwelijk.


AngleTerran

How would I say "The wife has a difficult wedding."?


isab.j

De echtgenote heeft een moeilijke bruiloft


DaanBanaan18

I would say 'moeilijk huwelijk'. Bruiloft is more the wedding as it takes place instead of the 'state of marriage'. Huwelijk can both mean the wedding as it takes place as the state of marriage.

And echtverbintenis is strictly the 'state of marriage'.


nullusaum

The husband's is ok.


Jane-Chan20th

Leave it to Duolingo to teach me how to spell in my native language.


The_Dutch_Girl

"Vrouw" would also be acceptable instead of "echtgenote", wouldn't it?


Dutchka

Am I the only one to hear 'huurlijk' instead of 'huwelijk'???


cactus_clock

I have completed about 8 lesson reviews each on Family2 and Body. Family2 is still showing 4/5, and Body shows 3/5. I am not prepared to keep doing these exercises endlessly. It is discouraging and tiring. Is there a solution to this problem? It seems that others have been experiencing similar problems.


bookishmonkey

Are you talking about reviewing? Or about completing the 5 levels that each unit has?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.