1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is warm, so we are going …

"It is warm, so we are going swimming."

Translation:Het is warm, dus wij gaan zwemmen.

August 17, 2014

15 Comments


countvlad

is it ok to invert the second part: "...dus gaan wij..."?


Susande

Yes that's ok. I learned recently that apparently this inversion doesn't happen with dus, but both inverted and non-inverted are commonly used by natives in sencences with dus. If nobody abides by this rule, I think the rule should be changed. :)


countvlad

Thank you very much!


angelofdragons

well, I wrote that and it got accepted :)


thelittleteapot

why is "we" instead of "wij" wrong?


kobajagiprinceza

The rule is something like: The unstressed pronouns can not stand on their own in subclauses. This is sometimes called a "clitic pronoun subject" (a stressed pronoun as a subject).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#German.2C_Dutch.2C_Afrikaans


Kristien312342

Can't say I agree. "we" is perfectly fine here. In general, we use "we" much more than "wij", the latter is usually only used when we want to emphasize it. In this sentence I would say "we".


jonathancrazyj

If it was an audio question, you have to type exactly what it says on the audio.


ujeenine

Why using "zo" is wrong?


ion1122

Note: The English given here is NOT an example of grammatical future tense. That would be "It is warm, so we are going to swim".

The English here is a more literal use of "going", paired with another verb of motion toward.

The pairing must be with a verb of motion. Thus we can say "going swimming", "going hiking", etc., but not "going eating", "going writing", etc.


Rohit.Kulkarni

Does this work as well "Het is warme, dus wij zwemmen gaan."?


SimonKoch-Sultan

Warm is a predicate adjective in cases like this, so you don't add the ending.


eythian

It didn't for me.


ScottCallister

So as I understand it, it is also correct to say, "Het is warm, dus gaan wij (or "we") zwemmen." Right?


ion1122

Technically, no. Officially, the conjunction "dus" is coordinating, so there is no inversion after "dus".

But see the comments on this page. Apparently many native Dutch speakers do invert.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.