Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is warm, so we are going swimming."

Translation:Het is warm, dus wij gaan zwemmen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

is it ok to invert the second part: "...dus gaan wij..."?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's ok. I learned recently that apparently this inversion doesn't happen with dus, but both inverted and non-inverted are commonly used by natives in sencences with dus. If nobody abides by this rule, I think the rule should be changed. :)

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

well, I wrote that and it got accepted :)

3 years ago

Rohit.Kulkarni

Does this work as well "Het is warme, dus wij zwemmen gaan."?

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Warm is a predicate adjective in cases like this, so you don't add the ending.

3 years ago

eythian

It didn't for me.

3 years ago

thelittleteapot

why is "we" instead of "wij" wrong?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

The rule is something like: The unstressed pronouns can not stand on their own in subclauses. This is sometimes called a "clitic pronoun subject" (a stressed pronoun as a subject).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#German.2C_Dutch.2C_Afrikaans

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

If it was an audio question, you have to type exactly what it says on the audio.

3 years ago

Valeyev

Why using "zo" is wrong?

3 years ago