1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is warm, so we are going …

"It is warm, so we are going swimming."

Translation:Het is warm, dus wij gaan zwemmen.

August 17, 2014

12 Comments


countvlad

is it ok to invert the second part: "...dus gaan wij..."?


Susande

Yes that's ok. I learned recently that apparently this inversion doesn't happen with dus, but both inverted and non-inverted are commonly used by natives in sencences with dus. If nobody abides by this rule, I think the rule should be changed. :)


countvlad

Thank you very much!


angelofdragons

well, I wrote that and it got accepted :)


ujeenine

Why using "zo" is wrong?


Rohit.Kulkarni

Does this work as well "Het is warme, dus wij zwemmen gaan."?


SimonKoch-Sultan

Warm is a predicate adjective in cases like this, so you don't add the ending.


eythian

It didn't for me.


thelittleteapot

why is "we" instead of "wij" wrong?


kobajagiprinceza

The rule is something like: The unstressed pronouns can not stand on their own in subclauses. This is sometimes called a "clitic pronoun subject" (a stressed pronoun as a subject).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#German.2C_Dutch.2C_Afrikaans


jonathancrazyj

If it was an audio question, you have to type exactly what it says on the audio.


ion1122

Note: The English given here is NOT an example of grammatical future tense. That would be "It is warm, so we are going to swim".

The English here is a more literal use of "going", paired with another verb of motion toward.

The pairing must be with a verb of motion. Thus we can say "going swimming", "going hiking", etc., but not "going eating", "going writing", etc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.