"Langsam ist besser."

Translation:Slowly is better.

August 17, 2014

34 Comments


TheGreatSurya

U dirty bird

December 15, 2014

soddyn

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 18, 2017

TrioLinguist

Slow and steady wins the race.

November 21, 2014

fridelain

Slow and steady doesn't always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.

April 1, 2016

Carl144

In der Ruhe liegt die Kraft

September 25, 2017

ajubain

All this time I was doing it wrong!

November 27, 2014

Mario.gp

That's what she said

December 8, 2014

Rudi9719

Oh my.. #DirtyDuo

May 14, 2016

rs.saunders

Why did it not accept . Slower is better?

October 12, 2014

rockleegustavo

Because slower would be "langsamer". Without the suffix, is only "slow".

October 14, 2014

rs.saunders

Thank you. That makes sense now you mention it. I was translating the phrase as a whole rather than thinking about the individual words.

October 15, 2014

rockleegustavo

You're welcome! It happen a lot to me too :D

October 16, 2014

SyamkumarR

Then how would you differentiate between "slow' and "slowly" in german

October 2, 2015

mz147

You don't. Context. (or declensions. adverbs do not change, while adjectives do)

April 19, 2018

DerZorz

Das OK mein Lebens, wie du willst... :*

January 14, 2016

Fayever

Duo translation is Slowly is better - yet I don't know that I have ever heard that phrase like that in american english - slowly is an adverb which describes/modifies a verb, walk slowly, talk slowly, etc... What I have heard is "slower is better" where "slower" is the adjective used to describe an unnamed/undefined subject (context is everything) either a noun or a gerund - slower walking is better than faster walking, slower movements are better than quick, slow pace is better ...

November 27, 2017

Fayever

Duo translation is Slowly is better - yet I don't know that I have ever heard that phrase like that in american english - slowly is an adverb which describes/modifies a verb, walk slowly, talk slowly, etc... What I have heard is "slower is better" where "slower" is the adjective used to describe an unnamed/undefined subject (context is everything) either a noun or a gerund - slower walking is better than faster walking, slower movements are better than quick, slow pace is better ...

November 27, 2017

mjenatz

Yeah, otherwise you get lots of typos!

March 2, 2017

um6661138

dead is better.

August 7, 2017

HerrEktor

That's what she said

August 7, 2017

Dave813841

Why not Slower is better?

August 14, 2017

Dillon1804

Slower is better?

August 21, 2017

Dillon1804

Slower is better?

August 21, 2017

Raizzzz

How do you differentiate between slow and slowly?

September 8, 2017

Vicente599584

Duo gets it

September 26, 2017

exemerson

That's what she said

September 28, 2017

exemerson

That's what she said

September 28, 2017

Philippe724

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 12, 2017

HerbalTeeth

I find it confusing that when using vocabulary that is comparative there is just a randomly non-comparative phrase, caught me off guard.

October 18, 2017

Masquedesronces

I suggest we move this into the "flirting" section.

November 20, 2017

murdoch317684

why not "slower is better"

May 9, 2018

enterthevo0id

I agree

July 6, 2018

kloos366

the bird even pronounces it intoxicatingly sweet

July 10, 2018

Wendy164238

Slow'er' is better

July 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.