1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Langsam ist besser."

"Langsam ist besser."

Translation:Slowly is better.

August 17, 2014

37 Comments


soddyn

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TrioLinguist

Slow and steady wins the race.


fridelain

Slow and steady doesn't always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Carl144

In der Ruhe liegt die Kraft


ajubain

All this time I was doing it wrong!


Mario.gp

That's what she said


rs.saunders

Why did it not accept . Slower is better?


rockleegustavo

Because slower would be "langsamer". Without the suffix, is only "slow".


rs.saunders

Thank you. That makes sense now you mention it. I was translating the phrase as a whole rather than thinking about the individual words.


rockleegustavo

You're welcome! It happen a lot to me too :D


SyamkumarR

Then how would you differentiate between "slow' and "slowly" in german


mz147

You don't. Context. (or declensions. adverbs do not change, while adjectives do)


Arturo_Z

Slow is langsam and slower is langsamer


Fayever

Duo translation is Slowly is better - yet I don't know that I have ever heard that phrase like that in american english - slowly is an adverb which describes/modifies a verb, walk slowly, talk slowly, etc... What I have heard is "slower is better" where "slower" is the adjective used to describe an unnamed/undefined subject (context is everything) either a noun or a gerund - slower walking is better than faster walking, slower movements are better than quick, slow pace is better ...


Rudi9719

Oh my.. #DirtyDuo


DerZorz

Das OK mein Lebens, wie du willst... :*


Fayever

Duo translation is Slowly is better - yet I don't know that I have ever heard that phrase like that in american english - slowly is an adverb which describes/modifies a verb, walk slowly, talk slowly, etc... What I have heard is "slower is better" where "slower" is the adjective used to describe an unnamed/undefined subject (context is everything) either a noun or a gerund - slower walking is better than faster walking, slower movements are better than quick, slow pace is better ...


jsorensen68

I agree with you on the Slower is better part. The phrase was Langsam ist besser. Which I translated as Slow is better. Slower is better would be Langsamer ist besser.


Raizzzz

How do you differentiate between slow and slowly?


vkilohani

'Slow is better' or 'slowly is better' - which is correct? Could any native speaker clear that up for me, please?


jsorensen68

Slow is better, is correct. Both in British and American English. See Fayever comment above yours.


mjenatz

Yeah, otherwise you get lots of typos!


HerrEktor

That's what she said


Dave813841

Why not Slower is better?


Dillon1804

Slower is better?


Dillon1804

Slower is better?


exemerson

That's what she said


exemerson

That's what she said


HerbalTeeth

I find it confusing that when using vocabulary that is comparative there is just a randomly non-comparative phrase, caught me off guard.


murdoch317684

why not "slower is better"


kloos366

the bird even pronounces it intoxicatingly sweet


Wendy164238

Slow'er' is better


John567531

Fayever, I agree with you. Duolingo's English translation of Slowly is better reads like the scripted scene from a movie where some foreign maid is talking in some atrocious broken English. It really makes me wonder how accurate the German translations are. Well, what can you expect for a free app. Right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.