Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an ugly color."

Translation:Es un color feo.

5 years ago

16 Comments


kmst3

Can you really not say "Es un feo color"? Some adjectives have been accepted before the object...

5 years ago

azlepianist

That;s what I put, too.

4 years ago

mrsemilynorris

I'm confused about this too - I also wrote un feo color - earlier el mismo color was okay - is it to do with the and a???

4 years ago

Weirdo_0
Weirdo_0

I would like to know that too. Hopefully we will get an answer soon... Or did you figure it out yet?

4 years ago

gretagirl22

I need a refresher on when to place the adj. before the noun, and when to place it behind the noun.

4 years ago

mitaine56

greta- Most of the time, the adjective is after the noun : un coche rápido, a fast car. los alumnos inteligentes, the intelligent students. When it's placed before the noun, it's to show a real quality of the noun. Una gran casa, a big house. You want to say that the house is REALLY big.. Un buen libro but una buena idea.

4 years ago

nodakcoyote

why not es un color feas?

5 years ago

Babella

Feo - fea - feos - feas - they all mean ugly, but they're, in order: masculine singular, feminine singular, masculine plural and feminine plural, so since "color" is masculine and singular, "feo" is the right form of the adjective.

5 years ago

tracyluss

Thank you for listing all the forms….this is one reason I'm really missing the vocabulary option. When learning a word, I could click to see what all the forms were. So far, I've only been taught the one form "feas", so got this wrong.

4 years ago

okiol

The forms of the adjectives are often very predictable. A o as os will almost always be as he explained. They're determined by the substantive.

4 years ago

Runningwater

is there a problem with saying "es una color fea" or is the default masculine in Spanish?

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

The default is masculine in Spanish (If a group is of mixed gender you treat it as masculine), but that's not the issue here. The adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun. "El color" is masculine, so only "un color feo," not "una color fea," is correct.

4 years ago

LavenderLove

What is the difference between feo and feas when saying "ugly"?

4 years ago

biertopf

See above. feo = masculine singular; fea = feminine singular. Adding an "s" in the end makes them plural.

4 years ago

iamann9

is “malo” ok for ugly?

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Sort of, but probably not for the purposes of Duolingo. "Malo" means "bad." "Ugly" is "feo." Like in English, if you said "Es un color malo" ("It's a bad color") people would understand that you meant you didn't like how the color looked, but that isn't quite the same thing as actually being able to translate the word "ugly/feo."

4 years ago