1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hemos desarrollado algunas c…

"Hemos desarrollado algunas cosas."

Translation:We have developed some things.

August 17, 2014

16 Comments


theRealRabbit

My tongue almost bit itself off to avoid saying 'desarrollado'.


DavidLBump

Mine almost bit itself off in the attempt to pronounce it!


RadhikaShe

Try 'desarrollaron'. Phew!


prwh

Apparently "algunas" can mean "some" or "a few" but not "several" -- or at least "several" was not accepted here. Oddly enough, my Collins Spanish Dictionary has "algunos" as a possible translation of "several" but not vice versa.


sskchung

what are the differences between algo, algunos, and unos?


Eduardo_AG

algo is singular

Algunos(as) is plural

unos(as) is plural

algunos y unos here: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm


carmencita652544

sskchung: As far as I could tell, from reading the link provided by Eduardo, in this case, either algunas or unas works.


arismartin

Well, we can approximately say...

Algo ... Something.

Alguna, alguien... Someone.

Unos... Ones... This ones... Those ones.


Bryboy

I cannot see anything wrong with developed other things.It conveys very similar information.


Patrick916342

I guess "elaborado" wasnt enough? Teaching two words with similar meanings without explaining the inference/difference is a futile exercise. Not complaining but.........OK, yup I'm complaining about great free language software, sorry.


arismartin

I think there is a difference between the two words or concepts. "Desarrollar" means to take one idea and transform it in something real, something that can be used or built. It could be an architectural project, an engineering project or even a novel or any artistic idea. Develop is the concept. To take something that is in an embryonic phase and develop in something possible.

"Elaborado", means "built", you do things. Elaborate applies to manufacturing, is the process through it you build something. So I think that these two concepts are different, so:

Idea -> desarrollo-> elaboración.

You first think about a car, you make some drawings and then you pass to engineers to "develop" the project, then, the factory elaborates the car...more o less.


ste6601

"We have produced some things" was not accepted.


gmpuma

Why is "we have developed few things" wrong? in this context "few" and "some" mean the same thing!


john581308

My microphone turned off when replaying


Loren358177

He pronounces the start of the first word with a D as day-mose.


jimmy2499719

Can i use tenemos instead of hemos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.