Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, zij is thuis."

Translation:Yes, she is at home.

4 years ago

18 Comments


CyrilofAlabama

It sounds like the 'h' in "thuis" is silent (so it's pronounced like 'tuis'). Is this correct and if so is it always how 'th' is pronounced in Dutch (basically like 't')?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

The answer to both of your questions is 'yes'.

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

What is the word for "yeah"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think jep comes closest.

4 years ago

_Andrei_Victor_

This is smth I read on the Wiktionary and was wondering if it`s accurate: "Whereas 'thuis' refers to one's home as a place of residence, 'tehuis' refers to a refuge or asylum where one may feel at home."

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I suppose that description comes close. Though in certain cases it can also be someone's home. E.g.

  • Bejaardentehuis - Care home for elderly, often people have their own rooms and communal areas for dinner etc..
  • Kindertehuis - Care home for children, which can be anything from orphans to children of which the parents are not able to take care of etc..
2 years ago

_Andrei_Victor_

Cheers

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Does 'kindertehuis' also apply to 'child day care'?

BTW, you might consider rewording part of your definition, to wit: "...to children for whom the parents are not able (or, unable) to care.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it doesn't.

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Would "she is at the house" also be acceptable?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

At the house can be any house, "Thuis"/"Home" is typically the house someone lives in.

3 years ago

Somoko

what about someone elses house?

3 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

Thuis: at home, weird word :)

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Not really so weird, Ciro. Think of it as - 't house - or - 't home, meaning 'at (the) house' or 'at home'. I know of someone who says, "I like to be t'home". He means that he likes to be relaxing in his home.

2 years ago

Anna324689

As "house" is "huis" and "home" is "thuis" why do you say "I want to go home" - "ik wil naar huis gaan" not "...naar thuis gaan"?

Sometimes I'm confused when to use "huis" and "thuis"...

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Think of the one word thuis as representing two words in English - "at home". It derives from te+huis. Te is a preposition that can mean at, to or in, but in this idiom it always means at, so thuis is always where you are, never where you're going. If you know any Latin, it is the locative case of domus (home,house) with a built-in preposition making a one-word statement domi (at home). You get the same idea in German with nach Hause, "to, towards home" (Dutch naar), and zu Hause, "at home" (Dutch te).

2 weeks ago

BethBogard1

Can "thuis" be used as "feel at home" or just "at home"?

1 year ago

IlanaHill

Any tips for differentiating zij and ze? I cant hear the difference in a spoken sentence. Or rather i dont remember which sound goes to which word

7 months ago