1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, zij is thuis."

"Ja, zij is thuis."

Translation:Yes, she is at home.

August 17, 2014

16 Comments


Nederengelsman

It sounds like the 'h' in "thuis" is silent (so it's pronounced like 'tuis'). Is this correct and if so is it always how 'th' is pronounced in Dutch (basically like 't')?


MentalPinball

The answer to both of your questions is 'yes'.


_Andrei_Victor_

This is smth I read on the Wiktionary and was wondering if it`s accurate: "Whereas 'thuis' refers to one's home as a place of residence, 'tehuis' refers to a refuge or asylum where one may feel at home."


El2theK

I suppose that description comes close. Though in certain cases it can also be someone's home. E.g.

  • Bejaardentehuis - Care home for elderly, often people have their own rooms and communal areas for dinner etc..
  • Kindertehuis - Care home for children, which can be anything from orphans to children of which the parents are not able to take care of etc..

OmaJennie

Does 'kindertehuis' also apply to 'child day care'?

BTW, you might consider rewording part of your definition, to wit: "...to children for whom the parents are not able (or, unable) to care.


El2theK

No it doesn't.


chinmayhej

What is the word for "yeah"?


Susande

I think jep comes closest.


IlanaHill

Any tips for differentiating zij and ze? I cant hear the difference in a spoken sentence. Or rather i dont remember which sound goes to which word


PolyglotCiro

Thuis: at home, weird word :)


OmaJennie

Not really so weird, Ciro. Think of it as - 't house - or - 't home, meaning 'at (the) house' or 'at home'. I know of someone who says, "I like to be t'home". He means that he likes to be relaxing in his home.


Anna324689

As "house" is "huis" and "home" is "thuis" why do you say "I want to go home" - "ik wil naar huis gaan" not "...naar thuis gaan"?

Sometimes I'm confused when to use "huis" and "thuis"...


SeanMeaneyPL

Think of the one word thuis as representing two words in English - "at home". It derives from te+huis. Te is a preposition that can mean at, to or in, but in this idiom it always means at, so thuis is always where you are, never where you're going. If you know any Latin, it is the locative case of domus (home,house) with a built-in preposition making a one-word statement domi (at home). You get the same idea in German with nach Hause, "to, towards home" (Dutch naar), and zu Hause, "at home" (Dutch te).


BethBogard1

Can "thuis" be used as "feel at home" or just "at home"?


Janexxh

So I am a bit confused about thuis, does it mean at home or home? Here I would treat it as at home. But I've also learnt somewhere else, for example "Meestal kom ik om half acht 's avonds thuis", I think it means home?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.