"I had a brilliant dinner."

Translation:Bha dinnear sgoinneil agam.

August 29, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmandaFlee1

In the lesson, hovering over the English suggested ghabh mi dinnear sgoinneil. I would have put bha dinnear sgoinneil agam (as it says above, on this page). Which is correct? Or are they both correct? Thanks.


Donald451954

I don't recall seeing this construction before in the lessons for which is the test at the end. Maybe I missed something, but why is the dinner at me (agam) rather than something I have or took (gabh), or eat (ith). Can someone explain?


julie287986

If you look at the hints for dinner it has dìnnear and dinnear. When do you use the one with an accent? My answer was excepted, but a warning about watching the accent marks. Here was my sentence "Ghabh mi dìnnear sgionneil". The system underlined dìnnear and gave it no accent mark.


silmeth

You might want to look at this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37262433?comment_id=39161458

It’s just a newer spelling. You’ll find dìnnear more commonly (and that’s the form used in many dictionaries), but dinnear apparently is the spelling prescribed in Gaelic Orthographic Conventions (and thus used in Gaelic education and examines) and the course is in the middle of switching from more traditional dìnnear to dinnear.

In general dìnnear/dinnear has a long vowel /iː/ which is spelt ì but the new conventions prescribe to write inn, ill, etc. because i is always long before unlenited n and l sounds (so i in inn is always long) – but traditional spelling spelt some words (eg. inntinneach) without the accent and others (eg. dìnnear) with it.


julie287986

Thank you for that explanation. I usually use my phone, which is an Android, and there are no lesson notes/tip with each lesson, so I'm usually flying blind on why something is the way it is. Thanks again.


RosinaJohn

Im the same Julie with my android.I just keep plodding on.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.