Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is on the snack bar's menu?"

Translation:Wat staat er op het menu van de snackbar?

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


Shiftiness

I really don't understand what is meant by "necessary for unspecified subject".

0
Reply3 years ago

Poeroe
Poeroe

Apart from being a weakened form of "daar", er is used as the subject of some sentences, when the subject is unspecified (indefinitive, so without de or het)

See these examples: Onderwerp is dutch for subject: Er staat een paard in de stal (onderwerp = een paard) Er werden veel mensen ziek (onderwerp = veel mensen) Er zitten twee jongens in de kamer (onderwerp = twee jongens) Er wordt veel regen verwacht (onderwerp = veel regen) Er is niemand gekomen (onderwerp = niemand) Source: http://educatie-en-school.infonu.nl/taal/27737-het-gebruik-van-het-woord-er-in-het-nederlands.html

1
Reply23 years ago