1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe einfach ein Gefühl."

"Ich habe einfach ein Gefühl."

Translation:I just have a feeling.

August 17, 2014

10 Comments


Rewjeo

Is this as idiomatic in German as it is in English? Would it be typical to answer the question "Wie weißt du?" with this sentence?


amuroruma

How do you distinguish between "I just have a feeling" and "I have just one feeling"?


tholenst2

"Ich habe ein Gefühl" can mean both. Especially if you stress the "ein", it will mean "Ich habe genau ein Gefühl".

If I want to be more explicity, I will say: "Ich habe genau ein Gefühl" or "Ich habe nur ein Gefühl." (I have only one feeling).


craaash80

Ich hab da so ein Gefühl

Dass heute Nacht eine gute Nacht wird

Dass heute Nacht eine gute Nacht wird

Dass heute Nacht eine richtig gute Nacht wird

(Schwarzäugigen Erbsen)


notstarboard

Einfach means just in this context? Is this typical?


borntopaint

einfach = easy, simply


notstarboard

"Simply" is a perfect translation here. It keeps the original sense of the word (easy) and makes great sense in this context. Thanks!


Robert_Petersen

Is it not correct to say 'I'm feeling easy' or 'I have an easy feeling'?


markbooth

I'm feeling easy. = Ich fühle mich einfach.

I have an easy feeling. = Ich habe ein einfaches Gefühl.

Although I'm not really sure what "an easy feeling" is.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I have simply an emotion?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.