1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom gaan jullie niet?"

"Waarom gaan jullie niet?"

Translation:Why are you not going?

August 17, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

draquila

"Why don't you go?" is also accepted. Is that a correct translation?

August 17, 2014

Susande

Yes, that's why it is accepted. :)

August 17, 2014

tonypaulussen

why is you all not accepted as a translation for jullie. It is perfectly acceptable in english and seems a more unambiguous translation

September 14, 2014

cornwels

Probably because, although very common and useful, y'all and you all are generally stigmatized as not being 'proper' or 'standard' English. Personally, I think if they're accepting British-only sayings (like dear=expensive), then y'all should be accepted too. But they may be trying to translate the Dutch words into a more 'regionless' version of English... In which case, no.

September 29, 2014

tonypaulussen

Well natively I speak NZ english which is very closely derived from british english. Although you would rarely hear "y'all", "you all" as a disambiguation is very common. I.E. "you need to go do your homework" vs "you all need to go do your homework".

September 29, 2014

JannisKr

Why is "why are you not leaving" not accepted? Usually phrases and verbs work just like in german. Is this one different?

January 22, 2016

Mirkolonel

That would mean 'waarom gaan jullie niet weg'

November 23, 2017

AnindyaPak

Could we also say "Waarom niet gaan jullie?" for the Dutch part?

November 30, 2018

Lassi492061

Waarom schrijft men "waarom", niet "warom"? According to the rules "a" is anyway long if there are a single consonant and a vowel following. Is that because the word is composed of "waar + om"?

December 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.