Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom gaan jullie niet?"

Translation:Why are you not going?

4 years ago

7 Comments


draquila

"Why don't you go?" is also accepted. Is that a correct translation?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's why it is accepted. :)

4 years ago

tonypaulussen

why is you all not accepted as a translation for jullie. It is perfectly acceptable in english and seems a more unambiguous translation

4 years ago

cornwels

Probably because, although very common and useful, y'all and you all are generally stigmatized as not being 'proper' or 'standard' English. Personally, I think if they're accepting British-only sayings (like dear=expensive), then y'all should be accepted too. But they may be trying to translate the Dutch words into a more 'regionless' version of English... In which case, no.

3 years ago

tonypaulussen

Well natively I speak NZ english which is very closely derived from british english. Although you would rarely hear "y'all", "you all" as a disambiguation is very common. I.E. "you need to go do your homework" vs "you all need to go do your homework".

3 years ago

JannisKr

Why is "why are you not leaving" not accepted? Usually phrases and verbs work just like in german. Is this one different?

2 years ago

Mirkolonel

That would mean 'waarom gaan jullie niet weg'

10 months ago