1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom gaan jullie niet?"

"Waarom gaan jullie niet?"

Translation:Why are you not going?

August 17, 2014

12 Comments


draquila

"Why don't you go?" is also accepted. Is that a correct translation?


Susande

Yes, that's why it is accepted. :)


Lassi492061

Waarom schrijft men "waarom", niet "warom"? According to the rules "a" is anyway long if there are a single consonant and a vowel following. Is that because the word is composed of "waar + om"?


Frigooss

Yes, it's 'waar + om'. There are a lot of other possibilities with the other prepositions: 'waarbij / waarin / waarover...'


tonypaulussen

why is you all not accepted as a translation for jullie. It is perfectly acceptable in english and seems a more unambiguous translation


cornwels

Probably because, although very common and useful, y'all and you all are generally stigmatized as not being 'proper' or 'standard' English. Personally, I think if they're accepting British-only sayings (like dear=expensive), then y'all should be accepted too. But they may be trying to translate the Dutch words into a more 'regionless' version of English... In which case, no.


tonypaulussen

Well natively I speak NZ english which is very closely derived from british english. Although you would rarely hear "y'all", "you all" as a disambiguation is very common. I.E. "you need to go do your homework" vs "you all need to go do your homework".


JannisKr

Why is "why are you not leaving" not accepted? Usually phrases and verbs work just like in german. Is this one different?


Mirkolonel

That would mean 'waarom gaan jullie niet weg'


AnindyaPak

Could we also say "Waarom niet gaan jullie?" for the Dutch part?


P_Azul

Nope. Remember: Negation at the end of the main sentence.


Alexander608727

WOULD DUO STOP ASKING US TO TRANSLATE THIS BACK INTO ENGLISH I'M LEARNING DUTCH!!!!!!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.