"Waaromgaanjullieniet?"

Translation:Why are you not going?

4 years ago

10 Comments


draquila

"Why don't you go?" is also accepted. Is that a correct translation?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's why it is accepted. :)

4 years ago

draquila

I just wanted to make sure, sine they are quite different in meaning. I've seen sentences that are accepted on Duolingo but not technically correct.

4 years ago

tonypaulussen

why is you all not accepted as a translation for jullie. It is perfectly acceptable in english and seems a more unambiguous translation

4 years ago

cornwels

Probably because, although very common and useful, y'all and you all are generally stigmatized as not being 'proper' or 'standard' English. Personally, I think if they're accepting British-only sayings (like dear=expensive), then y'all should be accepted too. But they may be trying to translate the Dutch words into a more 'regionless' version of English... In which case, no.

4 years ago

tonypaulussen

Well natively I speak NZ english which is very closely derived from british english. Although you would rarely hear "y'all", "you all" as a disambiguation is very common. I.E. "you need to go do your homework" vs "you all need to go do your homework".

4 years ago

JannisKr

Why is "why are you not leaving" not accepted? Usually phrases and verbs work just like in german. Is this one different?

2 years ago

Mirkolonel

That would mean 'waarom gaan jullie niet weg'

1 year ago

AnindyaPak

Could we also say "Waarom niet gaan jullie?" for the Dutch part?

1 month ago

Lassi492061
Lassi492061Plus

Waarom schrijft men "waarom", niet "warom"? According to the rules "a" is anyway long if there are a single consonant and a vowel following. Is that because the word is composed of "waar + om"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.