Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love my children equally."

Translation:Quiero a mis hijos igualmente.

5 years ago

74 Comments


eaarthman

When traveling in Panamá, I asked someone the difference between "te quiero" and "te amo." I was told that "te quiero" means more "I want/lust you," while "te amo" was "I (romantically) love you." Is this just a regional thing?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

A girl from Madrid on a podcast I listen to explained that "te amo" is used in Latin America for "I love you" whereas in Spain they use "te quiero". She said "te amo" sounds too much for them in Spain.

5 years ago

ms.cac

Why does Te amo not work in this sentence??? I was marked wrong

4 years ago

BGergen

"Te" = "You" "Los" = "Them"

4 years ago

lucky101man

Yeah that's what I was thinking too... to you I love, to them I love... apparently not. Actually I put "Les".

3 years ago

swgillie

Los amo a mis ninos igualmente = wrong according to Duolingo.

2 years ago

5amue1
5amue1

Same here.

10 months ago

Agettingit

Whats this podcast called?

3 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Notes in Spanish.

3 years ago

AlexRR95

Amar is a very strong feeling, Yo "amo" a mi madre VS yo "quiero mucho" a mi novia. Even if you put "quiero MUCHO" the word love is even stronger

4 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Seriously. "Quiero a mis hijos...," just sounds... creepy. "Amo a mis hijos...," just sounds like, "I love my kids..." rather than, eww.

Are there regional differences on this, like everything else? Is 'amar' more like romantic love than 'querer' somehow? I mean, litterally, "Quiero," is, "I want." Kinda a creepy thing to say about your kids, no?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It must be, both "Te quiero" and "Te amo" are used with the same meanings: "want sth or love sb" in different regions.

3 months ago

fwoo
fwoo

Why do you use a in "quiero a mis hijos iqualmente?"

5 years ago

ashhumb

It's called the personal "a." In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a."
Here's a link to a full explanation: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

AlexRR95

If you are asked "who do you love" in spanish you can't answer "mis hijos" you need to say "A" mis hijos because the question in spanish would be "¿A quien amas?" Not "¿Quien amas"

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I think it is a diference in saying i want or i love since Quiero mi hijo is not the same as Quiero a mi hijo. Can anyone else confirm this?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

why not Los quiero a mi ninos igualmente? Is it LOS or LES

5 years ago

k.hart_sr

los is yes for a plural direct object but that object is already in the sentence: MIS (not mi) ninos.

4 years ago

Spanmathboy

Why wouldn't "Me encantan mis hijos igualmente." work? I know we haven't learned encantar yet, but there is a lot of stuff in this lesson that we are forced to learn on the spot.

5 years ago

michellenichol

"encantar" is more "enjoy" or "delight" than "love" (even though we can often use them interchangeably in English. Not that one's children can't delight them equally, but there is a distinctly different sense to the meaning of that phrase.

4 years ago

erikkao

In my understanding, encantar is used more towards objects and food, while querer is for people.

5 years ago

swingophelia

This conflicts with the statement "encantada" or "encantado" when meeting someone. "Delighted" or perhaps "enchanted" would be the English equivalent.

4 years ago

asis90
asis90

I answered" yo quiero a mis hijos por igual " and got it wrong. Problem? I am spanish and I would certainly say it like that!

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Probably because we are in Adverb lesson and Duolingo want us to use adverbs. Is "por igual" adverb? It's probably same meaning but not the lesson Duolingo want us to learn. FWIW, when I use Google Translate, it use "por igual" rather than "igualmente" :)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why not: Les quiero a mis hijos igualmente. Addendum: Sorry. I was confusing querer with quedar which requires an indirect object pronoun.

5 years ago

DavidBonhe

I'm sure we went over this but why is it not "igualmentes" since it is describing more than one child?

4 years ago

abelishka
abelishka

Igualmente is an adverb--it modifies the verb, "quiero", rather than modifying the noun, so it doesn't need to agree with the object.

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

i wrote "amo igualmente a mis hijos" and this answer was marked wrong. Por que?

4 years ago

dlxzc

It accepted "Amo mis hijos igualmente." It seems like I should have needed an "a" in there, but maybe someone can clarify both that and why you can't put "igualmente" between the verb and subject.

3 years ago

Carlyn.
Carlyn.

I wrote "Se amo a mis hijos igualmente" and got it wrong. If we say "te amo" for "I love you" why can't we say "se amo" for "I love them"?

4 years ago

BGergen

"Se" is only used as an indirect object pronoun when there is both a direct and indirect object pronoun preceding the verb, to avoid the awkward sounding "le lo" or "le la". In that case, we would change the "le" to "se" to get "se lo" or "se la". In this example, "them" would actually be a direct object pronoun, so it would be translated as "los".

4 years ago

hlnmecca

Why a mis

5 years ago

droma
droma

hlnmecca - If your are talking about the "a mis" the "a" is called a "personal a" and it precedes a direct object if the direct object is a person or a pet animal. The "personal a" does NOT translate into English. The "mis" in the sentence is a plural possessive adjective and translates in English to "my." So "a mis hijos" translates to "my children or my sons." Note that the singular possessive adjective of "my" is "mi."

5 years ago

Rickydito

hlnmecca: Just to clarify: The persona "a" is used if the object of the verb is a "known" person or pet. It is not used for strangers or unknown persons -- although Duolingo sometimes does use the "a" for any animal, not just pets and for unknown persons. Every Spanish book I have ever researched says that is not correct, but Duolingo uses it, so maybe there are exceptions to the rule.

4 years ago

Rickydito

hin: "mis" is the plural of "mi" because "children" is plural

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Translation of verb querer. I was told when used with objects it translates as "like." When used with people (which necessitates the personal "a") it means "love."

4 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

If "te quiero" is "I love you" why would "Se quiero mis hijos igualmente" be incorrect?

4 years ago

GeorgeKing2

Dang it. Missed the 'a' last session and on last chance, got it wrong. Now i have restart the entire lesson. Ughhhhhh;(

4 years ago

kooky13

I left out the personal "a" but wasn't marked wrong for using "igual" instead of "igualmente". Is there any real difference between the two and is "igual" incorrect to use here?

5 years ago

Athalia2

Yes. As I understand it, -mente is roughly equivalent to English's -ly suffix, which we use to change certain adjectives into adverbs. Thus, writing "igual" in that sentence would be like saying "I love my children equal," rather than the grammatically correct form, "equally."

5 years ago

Rickydito

Athalia2: The words "igual" and "igualmente" can both be used as adverbs and can be translated as "equally". [reference, LA GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, PP. 440 -441, Oxford University Press]. Also: [reference, Google Translate @ http://translate.google.com/#es/en/igualmente].

4 years ago

Athalia2

Interesting. Google Translate confirms my understanding: "igual" gave me "equal," and "igualmente" gave me "equally." The same happened when I checked the words from English to Spanish. My Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary, however, agrees with you that "igual" may be an adverb or adjective. In its adverb form, however, it often appears after "con" or "por," or followed by "que." Could any native Spanish speakers tell us how common it is for people to use "igual" by itself as an adverb?

4 years ago

kooky13

I thought so but duo didn't correct me on it. Thanks for the reinforcement :D

5 years ago

Rickydito

kooky13: The words "igual" and "igualmente" can both be used as adverbs and can be translated as "equally". [reference, LA GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, PP. 440 -441, Oxford University Press]. Also: [reference, Google Translate @ http://translate.google.com/#es/en/igualmente].

4 years ago

bolbishvili

I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question. It says I was incorrect because I did not mark "Quiero a mis hijas igualmente." I thought that "hijas" only meant daughters and "hijos" could be "sons" or "children"?

5 years ago

Athalia2

If all your children were daughters, I believe it would be correct to say "hijas" for "children."

5 years ago

mjdmom

Why can't I use todos here? As in, "Quiero todos mis hijos igualmente"

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mjdmom: You can't just make up words. There is no "all" in the sentence.

4 years ago

mjdmom

How very true! Thanks!

4 years ago

BrentamusB

Technically doesn't Quiero a mis hijas mean Love my daughters? It's very strange to me with the amount of diligence in necessitating exact precision in answers Duolingo normally demonstrates, that apparently the phrase translates to my children. Hijos is ambiguous as to whether it is the neuter children or sons. But hijas clearly exhibits that all of the children are female, and thus daughters would be the correct translation.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Brent: I visualize a situation where you are talking to a friend who already knows that all of your children are daughters. Therefore, you could say "I love my children equally" (Quiero a mis hijas igualmente) and your friend would know you mean all of your daughters. In the Duo sentence I am assuming the opposite -- the friend knows that all of your children are male or there is a mix of male and female -- so you could say (as above) "Quiero a mis hijos igualmente". Just a thought. I try to do this with a lot of the Duo sentences - put them into a context; otherwise, a lot of them don't make sense. Ciao.

4 years ago

phiggi2

Hola Lisagnipura: Why doesn't the sentence read: "Me quiero a mis hijos igualmente?" I thought the verb in this sentence should have been "quererse," which is reflexive. Puede usted ayudarme? Gracias.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola phiggi2: Thanks for asking and for joining the team of Spanish learners on Duolingo. Here is my reply:

Because there really is no such word as "quererse". "Querer" is normally not reflexive. That would mean "to love yourself" (which in life is OK, but not with this word). "Me quiero" means "I love myself" ....or... "I want myself". And your full sentence, "Me quiero a mis hijos igualmente" really wouldn't make sense. It would translate something like: "I love myself to my children". So just take the "me" off of the sentence and you would have it. There is no need for the "me". Best wishes in your Spanish studies.

[edited] I should add that "quererse" does exist, but it is only used in reciprocal verbal phrases like "Se quieren como hermanos" = "They love each other like brothers" so it would not apply in the sentence under discussion.

4 years ago

JohnHarris16

I hate the personal "a"

4 years ago

JenniferCh736476

Got it all right...except I forgot the "a" -.-

4 years ago

serguyn

I wrote Amo mis niños igualmente. And got it right!!! So a personal a is not needed with amo?

4 years ago

marcioalbe

The a needs to be intuitive. It is strange but makes sense. Wouldn't it work without the a in an informal conversation?

4 years ago

18zhangandrew

Why do you need to have a "a" in quiero a mis hijos igualmente

4 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Lies

4 years ago

yahoo3579

All lies.

3 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I put "Les amo a mis ninos igualmente" that should be correct right?

4 years ago

jeff.thoma1

I used "los mismos" instead of "igualmente" (only since I couldn't remember exactly how to spell the latter). Is this wrong, or just not exact enough?

4 years ago

JessicaLiu14

Why cant i use equilativamente here?

3 years ago

YasodaDS

Why not me gustan?

3 years ago

Khae_Leang
Khae_Leang

Me quieran mi hijas agualmente... is wrong?

3 years ago

Athalia2

First, the easy part to learn: "agualmente" is a misspelling of "igualmente."

Second, it looks like you're trying to make "querer" work like "gustar," but they're very different. Most verbs, including "querer," translate more-or-less directly with no need to change the basic grammar of the sentence (SVO order) when translating from English to Spanish and vice versa (see http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm). Therefore, "I love my kids" becomes "(Yo) quiero a mis hijos" ("a" here being the personal "a" and not the preposition "to").

Only certain verbs (including "gustar," "importar" and "quedar" etc.) require a mixed-up sort of grammar (from an English-speaker's point of view, anyway--see http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm). For example, to express the sentiment "I love my kids" with "gustar" would require, in Spanish, the English equivalent of "My kids please me" (or even more literally, "To me are pleasing my kids"): "Me gustan a mis hijos." Fortunately for us, most verbs, including "querer," don't require such sentence contortions.

I hope that helps!

3 years ago

camomma9552

I thought quiero meant I want. So are we saying amo is used only for ramantical purpose?

3 years ago

summer418

I wrote "yo amo mis hijos igualmente" "te amo" would be for telling a specific person you love them

3 years ago

Chloe741783

Could it not work without the "a"?

1 year ago

Laraik
Laraik

I wrote 'Me encanta mis hijos igualmente' and was marked wrong. Sad times. Can anyone explain why?

1 year ago

Bamdorf

Is "encantan" inappropriate here?

9 months ago

RachelOsbo11

What about "Me encantan a mis hijos igualmente?

5 months ago

AnneElyse1

I wrote "Adoro mis hijos igualmente," and got it correct. Using "adoro" allowed me to sidestep the "is it amo or quiero" question. Is using that on par with "amo" and "quiero" or does it really mean something different?

4 months ago