1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wird so geschrieben."

"Das wird so geschrieben."

Translation:That is how it is written.

August 17, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Manny4us

Is this an idiom?

August 17, 2014

tholenst2

I guess -- it's just how you say it, you have to learn it.

I'm not sure it's called an "idiom" because I don't see what the (different) literaly meaning would be, but I think it doesn't matter, this is just how we say it.

Alice:"Wie schreibt man selbstständig?" Bob writes something. Bob: "Selbstständig wird so geschrieben."

August 17, 2014

Jesselyn7

Why is "it is written as such" incorrect?

November 4, 2016

BorisKovac77

No idea. Sounds good to me as well.

December 17, 2018

arangelovivan

How would one say in German: That was how it was written

March 26, 2015

turidbrox

"Das wurde so geschrieben", I Think.

November 13, 2015

VanessaJ101

Better: "So wurde es geschrieben" keeping the emphasis on the method - IMO

January 16, 2017

berlinmelissa

Why is "It will be written that way" incorrect?

December 24, 2014

Beneficium

I think that would be 'es wird so geschrieben werden'.

April 6, 2015

NimMalt

That would be a future form, but the tense here is present.

May 24, 2016

goodbyemrevans

so it is written?

October 25, 2016

Nickole83

thusly...... right.

May 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.