1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben langs het kasteel aan…

"Ik ben langs het kasteel aan het rennen."

Translation:I am running along the castle.

August 17, 2014

17 Comments


MattBush2

I'm not sure this sentence actually makes sense in English. You could run along the battlements of a castle, or around it, or inside it, but I'm not sure what "running along" would mean.


Ketutsf

I agree. That's why I put, "I am running by the castle." It was accepted, so I guess it captures the sense of the Dutch sentence.


Str8OuttaBlighty

"I am running alongside the castle," would probably capture the sense of the Dutch phrase. It was accepted, in any case.


Alex.Essilfie

"Running along" a castle didn't make sense to me so I used the second meaning of langs (which is past by the way) and it was accepted.
"I'm running past the castle".


songbirdstew

So does the continuous verb phrase always have to come at the end of the sentence? You couldn't say "Ik ben aan het rennen langs het kasteel", or "Wij zijn aan het spelen binnen" etc.?


Susande

That word order is possible, but it is not very common.


rkvance5

The first of your two alternative answer would be quite common (prepositional phrases often follow the verbs, here and in subordinate clauses where, if you're familiar with German, your verb would need to go at the end).

The second wouldn't, because "binnen" is an adverb instead of a preposition. It's pretty much regulated to the middle portion of the sentence.


GChambo

why are there two "het" in the sentence, why isn't it just "...kasteel aan rennen"?


Ketutsf

Both het's are needed because they are part of two separate grammatical constructions. One is the adverbial phrase "langs het kasteel" = "along the castle," which describes where the person is. The other is the verb phrase "ben . . . aan het rennen" = "am running." It is the nature of Dutch word order that adverbial phrases (usually) get inserted into the middle of verb phrases that contain more than one word.


FeliciaSwart

Langs = past??? But next to is wrong? I'm confused


fhitlord

In this context I believe "langs" is more translated to "along". That's been my understanding and it hasn't failed me yet, ha ha


EstelleTweedie

Surely "beside" or "past" would make more sense?


hpminh

I don't know the difference between lang and langs


EstelleTweedie

I think "lang" means long or tall, while "langs" means along or next to. The English translation here is definitely a little odd though!


arkrok

I dont understamd why "I am along the castle, running" is not accepted. That means the exact same thing as "I am running along the castle."


xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. In English, the verbs are together: I am running along the castle.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started