1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso disso."

"Eu preciso disso."

Translation:I need that.

May 20, 2013

16 Comments


erudis

Just be aware that in Brazil, we use isso/esse/essa instead of isto/este/esta A LOT in everyday speech. Since English doesn't have a third demonstrative pronoun, things can get a bit confusing. Depending on the context, you could translate it as either this or that.


Duomail

Currently "this" is not accepted. :-(


emeyr

DL accepted it as correct in my answer. I agree with erudis that isso/esse/essa is very common in everyday speech.


margaritaguese

disso is that, so what is this again? sorry I forgot...


Paulenrique
  • this = este (masc) esta (fem) isto (neutral)
  • that = esse/aquele (masc), essa/aquela (fem), isso/aquilo (neutral).

preposition + demonstrative pronouns:

  • of this= deste, desta, disto
  • of that = desse, daquele, dessa, daquela, disso, daquilo.
  • in/on/at + this = nesta, nesta, nisto
  • in/on/at that = nesse, naquele, nessa, naquela, nisso, naquilo.

HupOranje2006

Muito obrigado! I wish I could copy/paste or bookmark your thorough explanation for future reference. (Learning Portuguese in order to stay alive at the World Cup this summer! :-)


Paulenrique

good.. but you don't have much time left... :-)


HupOranje2006

Sim, Eu sei! Eu sei! 8{


margaritaguese

ok so the other form of disso would be disto


Paulenrique

Of this = disto / of that = disso. 'Disso' is more frequently used ;)


Tauno1

Thank you very very much for the effort to list all that for us. I wrote all this in my notebook. Looking forward to understanding better the use of the prepositions.


awesomebajas

Is this common in european portuguese?


AaronRose2

Is it just me or are they really cracking down on typos?


emeyr

It usually happens on the last or the second-to-last question. It can't be a coincidence.


LenaWV

When means disso that and when means disso this? I do not understand the difference.


luckylinguist

"I need that thing" not accepted. Should it be?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.