"Eu preciso disso."

Translation:I need that.

May 20, 2013

15 Comments


erudis

Just be aware that in Brazil, we use isso/esse/essa instead of isto/este/esta A LOT in everyday speech. Since English doesn't have a third demonstrative pronoun, things can get a bit confusing. Depending on the context, you could translate it as either this or that.

May 20, 2013

Duomail

Currently "this" is not accepted. :-(

June 15, 2013

emeyr

DL accepted it as correct in my answer. I agree with erudis that isso/esse/essa is very common in everyday speech.

February 7, 2014

margaritaguese

disso is that, so what is this again? sorry I forgot...

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

this = este (masc) esta (fem) isto (neutral) / that = esse/aquele (masc), essa/aquela (fem), isso/aquilo (neutral). preposition + demonstrative pronouns: of this= deste, desta, disto / of that = desse, daquele, dessa, daquela, disso, daquilo. // in/on/at + this = nesta, nesta, nisto / in/on/at that = nesse, naquele, nessa, naquela, nisso, naquilo.

May 20, 2013

HupOranje2006

Muito obrigado! I wish I could copy/paste or bookmark your thorough explanation for future reference. (Learning Portuguese in order to stay alive at the World Cup this summer! :-)

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique

good.. but you don't have much time left... :-)

April 25, 2014

HupOranje2006

Sim, Eu sei! Eu sei! 8{

April 26, 2014

margaritaguese

ok so the other form of disso would be disto

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Of this = disto / of that = disso. 'Disso' is more frequently used ;)

May 20, 2013

Tauno1

Thank you very very much for the effort to list all that for us. I wrote all this in my notebook. Looking forward to understanding better the use of the prepositions.

February 11, 2018

AaronRose2

Is it just me or are they really cracking down on typos?

June 16, 2014

emeyr

Haven't you noticed? It usually happens on the last or the second-to-last question. It can't be a coincidence.

June 16, 2014

LenaWV

When means disso that and when means disso this? I do not understand the difference.

September 30, 2017

luckylinguist

"I need that thing" not accepted. Should it be?

May 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.