1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst einen Apfel."

"Das Kind isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The child eats an apple.

May 20, 2013

52 Comments


RockinAbs

Why is the an 'en' at the end of ein...?


BirdyMcSwager

Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)


[deactivated user]

    That makes sooo much more sense!!!


RyannCalla1

    Yes but it is one not a/an. How does that make sense? We aren't using accusative, we are using a number. I understand that Accusative=Direct Object but if it is one how does that make sense. I can see that the word is der, making it einen because if the rules. But wouldn't the translator be a instead of one?


RyannCalla1

    I'm sorry I just realized that the correction on this page is way different on the page where i got it "wrong". It reads this : The kid eats 1 apple.


OonaFromCork

    Yeah, 'einen' is following a different case. So, it is now 'einen' Apfel instead of 'ein' because in the sentence 'Ich habe den Apfel' den ends in 'en' so ein must change the same way in the accusative case. Haha, sorry if this has already been answered :)


Devin01234

    "Ein" is used when the apple is the subject of the sentence. "Einen" is used when the apple is the object. Ex in English in case you don't know objects and subject: "A apple tastes delicious." Ask what tastes delicious? The apple. It's the subject. "The horse eats an apple." Who is eating the apple? A horse. The horse is the subject. The apple is the object because it's being eaten and NOT performing the action.


tuttithedog

    Einen is auch ein .. der artikel


georgina.m6

    It would be helpful to know which part I am pronouncing wrong- it sounds the same to me!


rachaelface18

    So why is it that Der is man/boy and Die is woman/girl and why is kid Das?


kikasi

    Because "kind" is neutral ??! Correct me !!!


Jaeger-J

    That's right. "Kind" is a neutral word. That may seem weird or ethically wrong, :-) but just remember that it's because of the word's structure, not whom it represents.


funnyfaye

    "Girl" is also "das", das Mädchen, btw.


    [deactivated user]

      Correct me if I am wrong, but I think "das" is also for "little" things. Such as mädchen, kind etc...


Brian581185

      It may be, but I think it is mostly arbitrary what nouns have "Das" as their article. Mädchen is an odd word, since it applies to female humans but has a neutral article. Just one more thing to remember.... I wish German had just "the" and "a" and no gender versions of those articles.


Edelgul

      The Kid is gender neutral. Actually the girl (das Madchen) is also gender neutral.


sxdydaxj

      It sounds like she's saying "Kint"


christian

      It's supposed to sound like that.


Carl144

      That's why even germans have troubles with hearing what the last letter is. "Welt" and "Wald" end on exactly the same sound. In order to find out what the last letter is you have to form the plural ("Welten" and "Wälder"), then you can hear the difference.


koushik72

      Yes. At the end D sounds like t in German.


PERCE_NEIGE

      "d" sounds like English "t" in German.


StuartWill1

      All the time or just at the end of a sentence?


KyleGreenb

      Just at the end, it makes a normal english "D" if it isn't.


CayerMille

      Simple put, Den means the English 'the', and it is used when it is the 'the' before an object?


LindyKMH

      So, ein Äpfel - apple is subject, einen Apfel - apple is object ? Wow this is complicated……….I think I need a private tutor!


kikasi

      No! it depend on the sentence, you have to know that there are a "Nominative" and an "Accusative " cases (or rules ... ) : [#] Nominative = Subject ===>EIN APFEL ist rot [an apple is red] [#] Accusative = Direct object ==>Der Mann isst EINEN APFEL [the man is eating an apple] hope i helped you ;) for more visit : http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm


LindyKMH

      Thanks that explains it very well, now I just ned a book of rules, will go on 'about.com' as have used them to help me learn French, but think that German is more complicated.


kikasi

      thats the point, i dont know if Duolingo is sufficient to learn German !! should i check other sources ? (french is my 2nd language, so if you need anything i'm here)


LindyKMH

      I agree, about Duolingo not being sufficient, but it's a great place to start and super to share knowledge and frustrations with fellow strugglers. Plus, I don't expect to become proficient, just to impress my German friends' that I have made an effort the next time that I go to Berlin. I have ordered a simple grammar book, from the BBC 'Talk German' series, and have also ordered 'Michel Thomas Beginners German' course (I used him when I began learning French, and liked his style) On verra!


thedoctor1027

      Why "einen" and not "ein"??


anarkio

      Because the apple is the direct object of the verb, so Ein Apfel ist rot, An apple is red, versus Du isst einen Apfel You eat an apple. I hope that makes sense.


BirdyMcSwager

      Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)


Elvis.Lee

      einen use for what? difference bwteen the other two?


_Nemo_

      I cant hear the second "n" in "einen" can someone please help me know how I can tell there is the "n"? thanks


coreybower

      A and an... Does it really matter?


Jaeger-J

      It does :) though, note that the issue is not between "a" and "an" (these are both "indefinite articles") but between "a" and "the"—which is a "definite" article. Others have already commented in this thread what these are and why they matter, so check that out if you wish.


sheharyar_zc

      Whats the difference between isst and esst???


abdramansy

      How do you differ 'isst' and 'ist'? I always thought 'the boy is an apple' instead of 'the boy is eating an apple' when I hear this kind of sentence.


wataya

      In this sentence they can be easily distinguished by grammar (if not by plausibility): If it were 'ist', it'd have to be followed by nominative:

      • Das Kind isst einen Apfel (accusative)
      • Das Kind ist ein Apfel (nominative)

Jaeger-J

      Like wataya says, consider the context. Both "isst" and "ist" sound alike, but at least they can be discerned in writing.


3xdeadsmith

      How do I know what verb conjugation to use when the sentence starts with something other that "he" or "you," like this one? What if the sentence were "John is eating an apple"?


SusheemKanwar

      how do you know it is "ate an apple"(past tense) or "is eating an apple"(present)


jessd47

      When just listening, is there a way to tell the difference between ist and isst besides context or are they pronounced exactly the same?


Gretel899133

      I understood that both tenses are correct. The child eats as well as the child is eating.


_carly.rose_

      Can someone please tell me why when I translated this it said I was incorrect because I wrote "the kid is eating a apple" instead of writing "The kid is eating 1 apple." I thought that Einen means both 'one' and 'a'?


ahmad.abid

      Can we say "das Kind ist isst einen Apfel"?


saba584964

      Hi guys Why the answere "The child eats an apple" is not correct?why it should be present continiuous? Thanks


hiene_trana

      hallo :)) I want to learn German and i know a little English but i am Vietnamese :D :D. Who want to learn German ? making friend with me <3 kikiki


Stanisaw420

      What's the difference between child and children? Children is incorrect here


Josef276056

      So Kind does not translate to kid? It translates to child though? Im not sure I know the difference between the two words and I would think it could be interchangeable no?


thomek87

      How I will know that esse mean eats? (s) =multiple time.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.