1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst einen Apfel."

"Das Kind isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The child eats an apple.

May 20, 2013

44 Comments


RockinAbs

Why is the an 'en' at the end of ein...?

January 31, 2014

BirdyMcSwager

Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)

June 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    That makes sooo much more sense!!!

    September 6, 2015

RyannCalla1

    Yes but it is one not a/an. How does that make sense? We aren't using accusative, we are using a number. I understand that Accusative=Direct Object but if it is one how does that make sense. I can see that the word is der, making it einen because if the rules. But wouldn't the translator be a instead of one?

    December 10, 2017

RyannCalla1

    I'm sorry I just realized that the correction on this page is way different on the page where i got it "wrong". It reads this : The kid eats 1 apple.

    December 10, 2017

OonaFromCork

    Yeah, 'einen' is following a different case. So, it is now 'einen' Apfel instead of 'ein' because in the sentence 'Ich habe den Apfel' den ends in 'en' so ein must change the same way in the accusative case. Haha, sorry if this has already been answered :)

    November 5, 2014

Haze582987

    "Ein" is used when the apple is the subject of the sentence. "Einen" is used when the apple is the object. Ex in English in case you don't know objects and subject: "A apple tastes delicious." Ask what tastes delicious? The apple. It's the subject. "The horse eats an apple." Who is eating the apple? A horse. The horse is the subject. The apple is the object because it's being eaten and NOT performing the action.

    October 8, 2017

tuttithedog

    Einen is auch ein .. der artikel

    November 11, 2014

RajniSingh3

    Good

    October 1, 2014

georgina.m6

    It would be helpful to know which part I am pronouncing wrong- it sounds the same to me!

    February 11, 2014

sxdydaxj

    It sounds like she's saying "Kint"

    February 3, 2014

christian

    It's supposed to sound like that.

    February 11, 2014

koushik72

    Yes. At the end D sounds like t in German.

    March 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    "d" sounds like English "t" in German.

    March 7, 2014

rachaelface18

    So why is it that Der is man/boy and Die is woman/girl and why is kid Das?

    May 12, 2014

kikasi

    Because "kind" is neutral ??! Correct me !!!

    July 16, 2014

Hunter_Jordan

    That's right. "Kind" is a neutral word. That may seem weird or ethically wrong, :-) but just remember that it's because of the word's structure, not whom it represents.

    September 18, 2014

funnyfaye

    "Girl" is also "das", das Mädchen, btw.

    March 2, 2015

CayerMille

    Simple put, Den means the English 'the', and it is used when it is the 'the' before an object?

    July 2, 2014

LindyKMH

    So, ein Äpfel - apple is subject, einen Apfel - apple is object ? Wow this is complicated……….I think I need a private tutor!

    July 22, 2014

kikasi

    No! it depend on the sentence, you have to know that there are a "Nominative" and an "Accusative " cases (or rules ... ) : [#] Nominative = Subject ===>EIN APFEL ist rot [an apple is red] [#] Accusative = Direct object ==>Der Mann isst EINEN APFEL [the man is eating an apple] hope i helped you ;) for more visit : http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

    July 22, 2014

LindyKMH

    Thanks that explains it very well, now I just ned a book of rules, will go on 'about.com' as have used them to help me learn French, but think that German is more complicated.

    July 23, 2014

kikasi

    thats the point, i dont know if Duolingo is sufficient to learn German !! should i check other sources ? (french is my 2nd language, so if you need anything i'm here)

    July 26, 2014

LindyKMH

    I agree, about Duolingo not being sufficient, but it's a great place to start and super to share knowledge and frustrations with fellow strugglers. Plus, I don't expect to become proficient, just to impress my German friends' that I have made an effort the next time that I go to Berlin. I have ordered a simple grammar book, from the BBC 'Talk German' series, and have also ordered 'Michel Thomas Beginners German' course (I used him when I began learning French, and liked his style) On verra!

    July 27, 2014

BirdyMcSwager

    Den is the version of "Der" used when the word is object (not subject) For example: Der Apfel ist rot. (Here Apfel is subject, {rot = red}) Sie isst den Apfel. (Apfel here is the object)

    June 2, 2014

Elvis.Lee

    einen use for what? difference bwteen the other two?

    August 5, 2014

thedoctor1027

    Why "einen" and not "ein"??

    November 11, 2014

anarkio

    Because the apple is the direct object of the verb, so Ein Apfel ist rot, An apple is red, versus Du isst einen Apfel You eat an apple. I hope that makes sense.

    January 4, 2015

_Nemo_

    I cant hear the second "n" in "einen" can someone please help me know how I can tell there is the "n"? thanks

    December 7, 2014

StockiestFoot50

    There just is

    May 20, 2015

coreybower

    A and an... Does it really matter?

    December 26, 2014

Hunter_Jordan

    It does :) though, note that the issue is not between "a" and "an" (these are both "indefinite articles") but between "a" and "the"—which is a "definite" article. Others have already commented in this thread what these are and why they matter, so check that out if you wish.

    December 27, 2014

sheharyar_zc

    Whats the difference between isst and esst???

    January 16, 2015

abdramansy

    How do you differ 'isst' and 'ist'? I always thought 'the boy is an apple' instead of 'the boy is eating an apple' when I hear this kind of sentence.

    January 19, 2015

wataya

    In this sentence they can be easily distinguished by grammar (if not by plausibility): If it were 'ist', it'd have to be followed by nominative:

    • Das Kind isst einen Apfel (accusative)
    • Das Kind ist ein Apfel (nominative)
    January 19, 2015

Hunter_Jordan

    Like wataya says, consider the context. Both "isst" and "ist" sound alike, but at least they can be discerned in writing.

    January 21, 2015

3xdeadsmith

    How do I know what verb conjugation to use when the sentence starts with something other that "he" or "you," like this one? What if the sentence were "John is eating an apple"?

    June 26, 2015

SusheemKanwar

    how do you know it is "ate an apple"(past tense) or "is eating an apple"(present)

    July 11, 2015

jessd47

    When just listening, is there a way to tell the difference between ist and isst besides context or are they pronounced exactly the same?

    July 30, 2015

Gretel899133

    I understood that both tenses are correct. The child eats as well as the child is eating.

    July 21, 2017

_carly.rose_

    Can someone please tell me why when I translated this it said I was incorrect because I wrote "the kid is eating a apple" instead of writing "The kid is eating 1 apple." I thought that Einen means both 'one' and 'a'?

    November 20, 2017

ahmad.abid

    Can we say "das Kind ist isst einen Apfel"?

    March 17, 2018

saba584964

    Hi guys Why the answere "The child eats an apple" is not correct?why it should be present continiuous? Thanks

    June 29, 2018

hiene_trana

    hallo :)) I want to learn German and i know a little English but i am Vietnamese :D :D. Who want to learn German ? making friend with me <3 kikiki

    July 23, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.