"It is sunny."

Translation:Éí adinídíín.

August 29, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ski_with_me

Éí adinidíín because it is sunny, you should always see the light, and you have almost finished this entire course Sly Dog


liamok_gvel

why is there used ei?


jtaylor162

Wiktionary says éí can function as a "demonstrative pronoun, not present or visible," which seems to be what it's doing here. BTW, it can also function as a sometimes optional subject marker. Here it seems interestingly close in meaning to the "it" in "It is sunny."

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.