1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi a' faighinn ubha…

"Chan eil mi a' faighinn ubhal."

Translation:I am not getting an apple.

August 30, 2020

5 Comments


KathyMac4

What part of this sentence specifies I'm getting "an" apple?


joannejoanne12

In English, nouns can have both definite articles (the ) and indefinite article (a or an ).

In Gaelic, we only use the definite article. We don't use indefinite articles. So for example, there is no difference in Gaelic between apple and an apple - they are both translated as ubhal :)


KathyMac4

Thank you. I guess what puzzles me is my answer ("I am getting apple.") was counted incorrect. Is there a way to determine when it should be "apple" vs "an apple"?


2V2ioxBI

In English it's unidiomatic to not use an article with singular countable nouns. So when there's no article in Gaelic you always have to "add" an indefinite article when translating into English provided it's a singular countable noun.

Tha mi ag ithe ubhal. I'm eating an apple.

Tha mi ag ithe an t-ubhal. I'm eating the apple.

But:

Tha mi ag ithe rìs. I'm eating rice. (uncountable)


KathyMac4

It is indeed unidiomatic to leave off that indefinite article in English. Thanks for the clarification. I will use "a" or "an" for future singular countable nouns. (Although, for the record, rice is countable. We just don't want to do it. LOL)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.