"Sie sehen den Mond."

Translation:They see the moon.

August 17, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dixinho

any insight here on den vs die?


Lynne336260

same question. Why "den"?


mizinamo

Mond is masculine in German (der Mond), and it's the direct object of sehen so has to be in the accusative case.

So you need the masculine accusative article den.

die would be feminine or plural.


Lynne336260

Thanks @mizinamo I will never complain about gender in French again :)


dixinho

seriously! god bless romance languages for their "simplicity" compared to german!


Abhilash07

Lol same here. When I studied French first, came up with too much complains for getting hang to gender


BigBen624

So "Sie" can be "she" and "they" correct? How do you know when Sie is being used as "She" and when "Sie" is being used as "they"?


14rfe

Sie can be used as she, they and you (formal). "She" will have a different verb ending (-t) to the others (which will end in -en) and "you" (formal) will have a capital "S". :-)


ThomasZauc

Based on the conjugation of the verbs in the sentence. Conjugatuon of er/sie/es versus Sie/sie.


SansEspoir83

I also need more clarification on this as it's failed me a million times now because I keep thinking she sees the moon.

How does this sentence of "they see the moon" differ from "she sees the moon"? What am I missing?


mizinamo

How does this sentence of "they see the moon" differ from "she sees the moon"?

As 14rfe already mentioned in a reply to the comment you replied to, "she" verb forms end in -t while "they" verb forms end in -en.

they see = sie sehen

she sees = sie sieht


SansEspoir83

Thanks, this was much clearer :)


SimonEliasen

would "You can see the moon" not be an accetable translation to this text or where am i going wrong?


tholenst2

"You see the moon" should be accepted.

"You can see the moon" is, in the polite form, "Sie können den Mond sehen".


dtmoss7

Would "They are looking at the moon" be correct? Or is there a different way to say that in German?


mizinamo

That would be better as Sie sehen den Mond an., from ansehen (to look at) rather than sehen (to see).


BlintPapp1

I think you are correct. Sie sehen = they see


ChrisHarpham

"Seeing" and "looking" are different.


ericpost4

ich höre den hund :(


lesly493054

Why they are seeing the moon is incorrect?


mizinamo

Why they are seeing the moon is incorrect?

Because we don't usually use "see" in the -ing form in English when we are talking about using our eyes.


RobShee35

I put "mund" (mouth) instead of "mond" and it still marked me as correct. I didn't even say I had a typo. That should probably change.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.