"Tha dà mhuc agam."

Translation:I have two pigs.

August 30, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulhy3

Audio sounds like luch, not mhuc


silmeth

mhuc is pronounced as (in broad phonemic transcription) /vuxɡ/, in full IPA [vuxk], as if written vuchg or sth like that. Some speakers might pronounce it simply as /vuɡ/ [vuk] but there’s not a lot of dialects that do that. This additional /x/ inserted before c in stressed syllables (most commonly the first syllable in the word) is called preaspiration and you can read more about it in the Akerbeltz wiki and in Wikipedia.

Similarly mac son in most dialects sounds as if written machg.

I can’t listen to the recording of this sentence (can’t find it easily in the vocab entries), but the speaker might pronounce the initial mh /v/ a bit more like /w/ (like English w) which sounds fairly similar to /ɫ/ – the dark L which is the sound of Gaelic broad L.

So the first sound being /v ~ w/ might be a bit like /ɫ/ (but it is distinct!), and there is /x/ (as in luch) there, only followed by /ɡ/. So I can see how it might sound a bit similar. But I think the speaker still says mhuc and not luch (but would need to find a way to play the recording to verify it myself).


Pete670519

I listened to it eight or so times in a row. It really does sound like "luc" or /luxg/ if I understand your notation correctly. The beginning is very clearly an L while the end does not have the expected gutteral 'ch' of luch, although it's just slightly softer than an English K would be


Paulhy3

Mora taing, listening again to this (took me a while to come across it again) I can hear a slight distinction at the start of the word, with "mh" being pronounced as "w" being a bit different from "L", as you say (though I can still hear some l sound in it).

Also, the end definitely has the g sound. I don't have the word "luch" an-drasta to compare it to, so will try and find it in the course vocab dictionary. Would be good to hear them both together in the same sentence.


Janine903851

Sounds like luch even though I suspected it may be mhuc. No 'v' sound at the start of the word, sorry. No worries. I'm sure in conversation it would be obvious whether a mouse or a pig was the subject of the conversation and at worst it would cause hilarity.


pentangle

I don't have any issue with the translation but can anyone else hear 'Tha dà a mhuc agam' ? it sounds as if there is an extra "a" between dà and mhuc. I put this in and naturally got it wrong.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.