1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have a coat on."

"I have a coat on."

Translation:Tha còta orm.

August 30, 2020

3 Comments


Fikipq

I don't understand the difference between ort and orm


silmeth

orm means on me, ort means on you (sg.), on thee


AJFDuo2

The pattern for this prepositional pronoun is:

air + “the personal pronouns” = on + me, you, he, she, we, you (pl.), they =

orm = air + mi = on me

ort = air + thu = on you (singular, informal)

air = air + e = on him (note no change to the prepositional spelling here)

oirre = air + i = on her

oirnn = air + sinn = on us

oirbh = air + sibh = on you (plural, formal)

orra = air + iad = on them

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.