"Não temos tido alunos suficientes para abrir cursos."

Translation:We have not had enough students to open the courses.

May 20, 2013

7 Comments


lesliewilman

Where did the definite article come from?

November 19, 2013

Superwords

If it's supposed to be "to open the courses", why is it not "abrir os cursos"?

April 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report.

April 15, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Why is it "alunos suficientes" and not "suficientes alunos"? Doesn't "alunos suficientes" imply that the students themselves are not adequate, rather than the number of students not being adequaite.

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Even if you changed the order, the meaning would be the same. But, the most common way is saying "alunos suficientes"

May 20, 2013

Afoita

I guess the "we" comes from the "we" form of the verb "temos" Is that correct?

November 19, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

November 19, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.