"Não temos tido alunos suficientes para abrir cursos."

Translation:We have not had enough students to open the courses.

May 20, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

Where did the definite article come from?


Superwords

If it's supposed to be "to open the courses", why is it not "abrir os cursos"?


r_i_l_e_y

Why is it "alunos suficientes" and not "suficientes alunos"? Doesn't "alunos suficientes" imply that the students themselves are not adequate, rather than the number of students not being adequaite.


Paulenrique

Even if you changed the order, the meaning would be the same. But, the most common way is saying "alunos suficientes"


bretonparano

Why "we have not gotten" would be wrong ? it sound more natural to me than "we have not had"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.