1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Porque ela não seguiu as reg…

"Porque ela não seguiu as regras."

Translation:Because she did not follow the rules.

May 20, 2013

5 Comments


reno300

I don't think the audio is wrong here. There is no pause between 'por' and 'que', so it would be porque as one word.


shawnsm

So I'm supposed to know if this robot is asking a question or not? They marked "por que" as wrong... smh


j.alan.c

The sentence sounds like a question -- "Why didn't she follow the rules?" -- and The Owl should accept that translation. I've reported it.


reno300

The sentence is correct. It isn't a question, hence no question mark. Porque = because. Por que = why.


j.alan.c

Yes, grammatically you’re right, Reno, but you may have missed the point; for most of us, the sentence SOUNDS like a question

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.