Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel minuten zitten er in een uur?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in an hour?

4 years ago

7 Comments


jschuur
jschuurPlus

Is zitten used in a general sense of 'are contained in', or is this something specific to time keeping?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

For abstract things you are right, e.g. er zitten 12 stuks in een dozijn or er zit ongeveer 3 voet in een yard (That's about right isn't it? Like most Dutch I hardly have any feeling for all these wacky non-metric units). For physical things it depends what it is:

  • er liggen 3 boten in het boothuis (there are 3 boats in the boat house)
  • er staan 3 auto's in de garage (there are 3 cars in the garage)
  • er liggen 3 knikkers in de doos (there are 3 marbles in the box)
  • er zitten 3 kikkers in de doos (there are 3 frogs in the box)
  • er liggen 3 touwen in de schuur (there are 3 ropes in the shed)
  • er hangen 3 touwen in de schuur (3 ropes are hanging in the shed)
4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Is there a general rule to understand when we use "staan" and when we use "zitten"? It's maybe my major struggle up to now.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Some things zitten, mostly things inside other things and people and animals (and robots, dolls, etc.) in actual sitting positions:

  • de eieren zitten in de mand (the eggs are in the basked)
  • de boeken zitten in de tas (the books are in the bag)
  • de vrouw zit op de stoel (the woman sits on the chair)

But I think most things either staan or liggen. A rule of thumb is that things that can (theoretically) fall over staan (auto, fiets) and things that cannot liggen (vloer, grasveld, berg).

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Dank je wel! It sure helped a lot!

4 years ago

sasho
sasho

Apparently, this was rejected: "How many minutes are there are in one hour?" I guess my English is not so good :|

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

one = één, a(n)=een

2 years ago