1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde dir mehr zahlen."

"Ich werde dir mehr zahlen."

Translation:I will pay you more.

August 17, 2014

15 Comments


0liwia

What's the difference between zahlen and bezahlen?

I guess zahlen is to pay someone and bezahlen to pay something?


LudmorHun

The link is dead now so I looked around. I found some explanation where they say that in many cases it is interchangeable, although 'zahlen' feels more general. Also, "you can’t use zahlen with a person as the direct object", and notice, this sentence has 'dir'.

And I also found this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11186803/What-is-the-difference-between-zahlen-and-bezhalen


AmirEF

Can we use "bezahlen" with a person as the direct object?


DianaM

In the construction of "paying (to) you", "you" is the indirect object, not the direct object.


Bob20020

So "Bezahlen" means to pay for something that you received, and "Zahlen" is more of a debt, or credit card? Please correct me if I am wrong, or tell me I'm right.


ChrizOne

Is there a way to turn of the male voice? Some of his words is impossible to hear. I liked it better when it was the female voice only!


lillejord

Variety is important for learning.


alfred.metushi

ich möchte das ofter hören


joyce342675

I thought to pay was bezahlen and zahlen mean to count


lernenundfahren

"I will pay more to you" is rejected? Seems like that is an equivalent translation to me.


NeddyNoodle27

It was accepted for me


Fast-Eddy1

Why 'zahlen' and not 'bezahlen'?


Zacwill

Zahlen vs bezahlen?


Walt1965

'i shall pay you more' is also correct but marked wrong ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.