1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha seo salach."

"Tha seo salach."

Translation:This is dirty.

August 30, 2020

4 Comments


LyndaParks1

Definitely sounds like he's saying "seall" to me.


ScottishSteph

I am assuming "tha" is necessary here because "salach" is not a noun, but just want to confirm.


silmeth

Yes, that’s the reason. :)

(although tha is not strictly necessary, you could the copula to say sth like is salach (e) seo, similarly to the phrase is math sin for ‘that is good’, but that’s not a common, and rather archaic/literary, way to describe things and I don’t think Duolingo would, or should, accept such an answer)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.