1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O elefante olha para a formi…

"O elefante olha para a formiga."

Translation:The elephant looks to the ant.

May 20, 2013

25 Comments


nDXNK

I agree. Should be "looks at". Unless it is a fable and the ant is wiser than the elephant.


jgritty

Wouldn't this mean "The elephant looks for the ant"?


Paulenrique

Olhar para = look at / Procurar = looks for. I think duo used a too literal translation Port/Eng.


elucify

But it should be "looks at the ant", not "looks to". That's just wrong. He only looks to the ant if he needs guidance or something.


JCMcGee

Perhaps it's a "profound" line from a Paulo Coelho book? ;-)


Jojo_Epic_

I agree! I was confused when"at" wasn't even an option.


True-dough

Shouldn’t “... looks toward(s) the ant.” also be accepted?


itswarmerinmiami

I said looks AT the ant and was correct


Gilberto106073

Interesting, "at" was not even offered to me.


Paulenrique

Yes, that fits perfectly.


pduby

Obrigada Paulenrique


Moneypenny_007

I try to understand the meaning as a Spanish native also, it sounds more like the meaning is the elephant is looking for the ant (try to find where the ant is). In English is incorrect to say look to, you can use look at, look after, look for, look forward, look with and so on, but to?


Paulenrique

"look at" is the best option here.


MonicaZani4

Looks 'for' the ant or looks at but never have I used it in this context. Nor would any American speaker. Looks up to the ant maybe meaning for help or out of respect.


psiphiorg

Is this sentence also the way one would say "The elephant looks to the ant (for advice)"? Or would that be something different?


burnal12

I thought 'para' also meant 'for'. I got it wrong for saying this?!


FernandoSato

Sometimes "para" is a translation of "for", but not in this case. Please, compare:

"This is for guests only!" = "Isto é só para hóspedes!"

"Did you come here for me?" = "Você veio aqui por mim?"

"The elephant looks for the ant." = "O elefante procura pela formiga."


Keziamara

why is "the elephant sees the ant" not correct?


Paulenrique

= O elefante vê a formiga.


Shez55512

I put the elephant watches the ant It was wrong, can't see the meaning in this sentence???


Paulenrique

= o elefante observa a formiga.


Susan191996

No one commented on this so maybe it's a silly question ,but I'm asking anyway. Why is it olha when it's the elephant looking?


psiphiorg

The verb olhar means to look. The elephant is the one who is doing the looking. Therefore, "O elefante olha..." = "The elephant looks..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.