"O elefante olha para a formiga."

Translation:The elephant looks to the ant.

May 20, 2013

19 Comments


jgritty

Wouldn't this mean "The elephant looks for the ant"?

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Olhar para = look at / Procurar = looks for. I think duo took a too literal translation Port/Eng.

May 20, 2013

elucify

But it should be "looks at the ant", not "looks to". That's just wrong. He only looks to the ant if he needs guidance or something.

June 12, 2013

JCMcGee

Perhaps it's a "profound" line from a Paulo Coelho book? ;-)

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Hahaha

July 10, 2013

nDXNK

I agree. Should be "looks at". Unless it is a fable and the ant is wiser than the elephant.

November 6, 2018

itswarmerinmiami

I said looks AT the ant and was correct

February 12, 2014

Gilberto106073

Interesting, "at" was not even offered to me.

July 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, that fits perfectly.

February 12, 2014

pduby

Obrigada Paulenrique

May 2, 2014

True-dough

Shouldn’t “... looks toward(s) the ant.” also be accepted?

June 8, 2018

burnal12

I thought 'para' also meant 'for'. I got it wrong for saying this?!

April 1, 2014

FernandoSato

Sometimes "para" is a translation of "for", but not in this case. Please, compare:

"This is for guests only!" = "Isto é só para hóspedes!"

"Did you come here for me?" = "Você veio aqui por mim?"

"The elephant looks for the ant." = "O elefante procura pela formiga."

July 15, 2018

Keziamara

why is "the elephant sees the ant" not correct?

August 17, 2018

Paulenrique

= O elefante vê a formiga.

August 17, 2018

Shez55512

I put the elephant watches the ant It was wrong, can't see the meaning in this sentence???

September 13, 2018

Paulenrique

= o elefante observa a formiga.

September 13, 2018

Moneypenny_007

I try to understand the meaning as a Spanish native also, it sounds more like the meaning is the elephant is looking for the ant (try to find where the ant is). In English is incorrect to say look to, you can use look at, look after, look for, look forward, look with and so on, but to?

March 23, 2019

Paulenrique

"look at" is the best option here.

March 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.