1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls have several books…

"The girls have several books."

Translation:De meisjes hebben verscheidene boeken.

August 17, 2014

16 Comments


Tsuhful

I seriously didn't know until know that when you take "het meisje" and give it a plural, it becomes "de"... Is it for every word ? Is my all life only a lie ?


El2theK

Yes, all plurals use de.


Nasch92

I think "De meisjes hebben sommige boeken" should work for this one.


Susande

No, that doesn't work. You could say verschillende instead of verscheidene.

  • sommige = some
  • verschillende = verscheidene = several

plasma991

Does that mean verschillende and verscheidene are synonyms, or do they have distinct enough meanings?


Susande

They are synonyms, hence the "=". :)


laugzman

But you have sommige = verscheidene = several, so i'm still confused why sommige doesn't work for 'the girls have several books'


Nasch92

Oh, I see. Thank you :)


Sofiane31000

What should we say when using "Sommige" instead of "Verschillende" ?


[deactivated user]

    Why can't you use meerdere here ?


dieStefanie

    Is "enige" instead of "verscheidene" also possible here?


MentalPinball

    I don't think so. Enige in that context would mean some, not several.


caspero

    Trusting the clue failed me on this one, when I already had the right answer, so in what context does one use "De meisjes hun"?


RaizinM

    I don't think "de meisjes hun" is technically correct grammar, but a lot of native Dutch speakers use that construction for possessive forms. For example:

    De klant = The customer

    De klants wensen = The customer's wishes

    In this situation some Dutch speakers would say:

    De klant zijn wensen = The customer's wishes (literally: The customer his wishes)

    This stems from the (incorrect) belief that the S at the end of a possessive word is a contraction of "zijn" (his). Sometimes the same construction is used with "haar" for female words and "hun" for plural words. So "de meisjes hun boeken" (the girls their books) means "the girls' books", although it's not correct grammar. "De meisjes boeken" would technically be a correct translation of "the girls' books", but "de boeken van de meisjes" is more commonly used.


caspero

    Thanks for the thorough explanation!


helpingmybibi

    meiden moet ook kunnen. girls : meisjes of meiden.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.