Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls have several books."

Translation:De meisjes hebben verscheidene boeken.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Tsuhful
Tsuhful

I seriously didn't know until know that when you take "het meisje" and give it a plural, it becomes "de"... Is it for every word ? Is my all life only a lie ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, all plurals use de.

1 year ago

Nasch92

I think "De meisjes hebben sommige boeken" should work for this one.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that doesn't work. You could say verschillende instead of verscheidene.

  • sommige = some
  • verschillende = verscheidene = several
4 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

Does that mean verschillende and verscheidene are synonyms, or do they have distinct enough meanings?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are synonyms, hence the "=". :)

3 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

But you have sommige = verscheidene = several, so i'm still confused why sommige doesn't work for 'the girls have several books'

1 year ago

Nasch92

Oh, I see. Thank you :)

4 years ago

Sofiane31000

What should we say when using "Sommige" instead of "Verschillende" ?

1 year ago

Reanbell

Why can't you use meerdere here ?

2 years ago

dieStefanie

Is "enige" instead of "verscheidene" also possible here?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't think so. Enige in that context would mean some, not several.

1 year ago

caspero

Trusting the clue failed me on this one, when I already had the right answer, so in what context does one use "De meisjes hun"?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I don't think "de meisjes hun" is technically correct grammar, but a lot of native Dutch speakers use that construction for possessive forms. For example:

De klant = The customer

De klants wensen = The customer's wishes

In this situation some Dutch speakers would say:

De klant zijn wensen = The customer's wishes (literally: The customer his wishes)

This stems from the (incorrect) belief that the S at the end of a possessive word is a contraction of "zijn" (his). Sometimes the same construction is used with "haar" for female words and "hun" for plural words. So "de meisjes hun boeken" (the girls their books) means "the girls' books", although it's not correct grammar. "De meisjes boeken" would technically be a correct translation of "the girls' books", but "de boeken van de meisjes" is more commonly used.

3 years ago

caspero

Thanks for the thorough explanation!

3 years ago

helpingmybibi

meiden moet ook kunnen. girls : meisjes of meiden.

3 years ago