Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dog food is expensive."

Translation:La comida para perros es cara.

5 years ago

24 Comments


jemartinezt
jemartinezt

I don't know how well known the term 'perrarina' is, but in the country where I live that's the name people use for dog food.

3 years ago

yetanothername

Interesting.

It seems the Perrarina is a brandname of Purina in some countries but has become somewhat genericized where it can apply to any dog food,.

Gracias.

https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080707181630AA2LWB2

Aprendo algo nuevo cada dia.

1 year ago

Derrick819206

Can you change your mind when you like???

2 months ago

djr24
djr24

Why is "la" necessary, if the English sentence merely says "dog food is expensive" and not "the dog food is expensive."

9 months ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Unlike in English, in Spanish when making general statements you need the definite article. For example: "Los perros son animales inteligentes." translates to "Dogs are intelligent animals." (generalization), but can also translate to "The dogs are intelligent animals." (some specific dogs).

6 months ago

nychellay

Only because they have a different sentence structure than ours. Words don't translate directly in this situation.

9 months ago

eliyel_raphael

Why can't it just be "Perro comida es cara"?

8 months ago

dandino_bambino

adjectives usually follow nouns in Spanish, unless we are talking about something which is always true, for example:

el libro rojo (the red book) : the usual order. la blanca nieve (the white snow) : different order, as snow is always white.

7 months ago

Folkmetallara
Folkmetallara

La comida de perro es cara worked for me

7 months ago

digitalronin
digitalronin

Is there a reason "los perros" is incorrect here? i.e. "La comida para los perros es cara."

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo accepts both comida de perro and comida de perros here.

I think that the los means food for specific dogs. It's typical in Romance languages that when you use a noun ("dog") as an adjective, it has to follow the main noun it is modifying and be preceded by de (di in Italian). Leaving the article off makes the phrase generic, referring to all dogs in general or placing the food into a category.

It naturally follows (or not so naturally) that "dogs eat food" has to be los perros comen comida. I'm not sure why the article is required - my take on it is that nouns which begin sentences have to be preceded by an article or a demonstrative adjective (e.g., unos perros = "some dogs").

In English, we use nouns as adjectives all the time simply by grouping them with other nouns: dog food, bugle boy, cat toy, newspaper automobile advertising page. That's because English is also a Germanic language, which uses agglutinate (words grouped without spaces) similar to English: Automobilwerbung is "Automobile advertising".

7 months ago

nychellay

It has to do with subject/verb agreement I guess?

9 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Four years later, I do not see an answer to this question in the discussion. Using the logic of "la comida," it seems as though "los perros" should follow. (Students: La comida para los perros es cara. Duolingo: La comida para perros es cara.) Any insight?

3 months ago

hchamp

Why can't you put alimentos when it taught in the lesson before, is it something with grammar?

5 years ago

Babella

I would never say "alimento" in that context, but I think if it came up as incorrect is because you should change all the sentence for that: "El alimento para perros es caro". "Los alimentos para perros son caros", in case you use the plural form, but it sounds very unnatural.

5 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Hmm struggling here I put La comida perros es cara, looks literal to me the correct translation says , the food for dogs is expensive not dog food is expensive

3 years ago

irarussian

can it be because you forgot the preposition?

3 years ago

ChocMi

Because Spanish is more literal when talking about specific things or makes things seemed switched (such as "the bird red" instead of "the red bird"), it can be confusing at times. Make sure to do your own studying in Spanish before heading to Duolingo, because Duolingo is mostly practice.

7 months ago

Leo312546

This is a good point actually. Do you have any tips on where else to learn Spanish, because I do rely too heavily on DuoLingo?

7 months ago

MargretAndersen
MargretAndersenPlus

Wlingua is really worthwhile. Very structured with good grammar instructions

7 months ago

MargretAndersen
MargretAndersenPlus

This sentence came up in the section on flirting.... can it have a meaning in Spanish that I just don't get???

2 years ago

mariejose74

Why is "la" necessary here? In English there is no "the" either...

9 months ago

nychellay

Only because they have a different sentence structure than ours. Words don't translate directly in this situation.

9 months ago

AGoldstein221

Could someone tell me why 'la' is needed here? The sentence is dog food is expensive, not THE dog food is expensive.

7 months ago