"Wij eten niet alleen vis, maar ook vlees."

Translation:We eat not only fish, but also meat.

August 17, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

bikeski

Should "We do not eat only fish, but also meat" be accepted?

September 25, 2014

moidekar

I don't see why not.

November 9, 2014

lukman.A

Yes, it's correct too.

July 23, 2015

dankn88

I was desperately looking for the "don't" and wasn't quite sure how to answer this.

April 5, 2019

nair.Varun

No, it cannot be right. With the above sentence, you are implying that "we DO NOT eat fish and meat " but the correct meaning of the given Dutch sentence is that "We eat both fish and meat"

December 24, 2017

Yurell

Their sentence does not imply that in the least. The 'do not' applies to the phrase 'eat only', not to 'eat' in isolation

December 25, 2017

Raqcity

Why is is the second part of the sentence structured as "maar ook vlees"? Why not "maar vlees ook"?

February 14, 2015

clarissema7

It is saying: "But also meat" because ook is at the middle. When at the final it would be: "but meat too"

March 2, 2015

frons79

MAAR OOK is considered like a unique conjunction (in this example) that's why it's not correct to break it with the Object complement

February 27, 2017

BilalDouay

It's just because of the grammar. Trust me, I am a native Dutch speaker.

March 23, 2016

Zaftique

"We don't eat just fish, but also meat" - why is this wrong? 'Just' is listed as an option, and that phrasing is one that I use all the time.

March 18, 2015

clarissema7

I'm not a native, so I am not sure. But I would say "niet alleen" is a combination that forms: not only. Not "not just"

March 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "We don't eat just fish" and "We don't just eat fish" are exactly the same as if one was to use "not only" instead of "don't just". I put in a request to have it changed.. :/ I will admit though, "We don't eat just fish" is a strange way of saying it.

    October 25, 2015

hectorlqr

    ook <=> auch (German)

    November 7, 2017

1Dannyboy1

    Why not "We eat not fish only, but also meat." Certainly acceptable as an English sentence, and a literal (as far as I can tell) translation.

    August 1, 2015

WarmFoothills

    I am not a native English speaker, but that doesn't sound like a sentence grammatically correct in Standard English to me.

    August 1, 2015

MokeiAkita

    If I said that, I would rearrange it slightly: "We eat not only fish, but also meat." That appears closer to the Dutch phrasing, but I also prefer it because the first clause implicitly constrains the second clause to refer to things we eat. When the "not only" precedes the verb, the second clause is wide open, and might just as easily be, "We not only eat fish but also kiss babies."

    January 15, 2016

JeSuisMilos

    It's not incorrect technically, but would flow and sound better as, "We not only eat fish, but..." or " Not only do we eat fish, but..."

    July 30, 2016

wtfisausername

    So will 'We don't eat fish alone, but also meat' be okay? I didn't try it. If so, then alleen=alone would be a good clue.

    October 9, 2016

Mahshad.

    Isn't "not only we eat fish but also meat" correct?

    September 3, 2017

Yurell

    It's "not only do we ...", and then it's correct

    September 25, 2017

Aisha945692

    Why is the meaning not "we eat not only fish, but also meat

    September 24, 2017

AussieDutchie

    But fish has meat lol

    June 28, 2019

keehaag

    Can vlees in Dutch only refer to non-fish meat, or does this sentence just assume that the learner will understand the context of this sentence? In English the view that "meat" doesn't include fish seems a bit outdated from my perspective (excluding specific cultural & religious contexts).

    September 21, 2019

NguyenThuQuynh

    It would make much more sense (for English users) to read this sentence as We eat neither fish nor meat. So confusing

    September 19, 2014

jb455

    It's saying the opposite though: that we eat both fish and meat. "Not only but also" is a fairly common sentence structure, at least in British English.

    September 22, 2014

PaulineStinson

    your sentence would be: "we eten vis noch vlees"

    November 19, 2014

marcuslangford

    "We eten noch vis noch vlees" because Noch means both neither and nor.

    December 29, 2014

PaulineStinson

    Both sentences are possible Marcus, it's not necessary to use noch twice.

    December 30, 2014

marcuslangford

    I was translating the direct statement which was "We eat neither fish nor meat" and not "We eat fish nor meat" while both are perfectly acceptable terms in both languages only mine is a direct translation.

    December 30, 2014

PaulineStinson

    On the other hand, "vis noch vlees" is a standard expression in Dutch, and "noch vis, noch vlees" isn't.

    March 23, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.