Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten niet alleen vis, maar ook vlees."

Translation:We eat not only fish, but also meat.

4 years ago

20 Comments


bikeski

Should "We do not eat only fish, but also meat" be accepted?

3 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

I don't see why not.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Yes, it's correct too.

3 years ago

Raqcity

Why is is the second part of the sentence structured as "maar ook vlees"? Why not "maar vlees ook"?

3 years ago

clarissema7

It is saying: "But also meat" because ook is at the middle. When at the final it would be: "but meat too"

3 years ago

frons79

MAAR OOK is considered like a unique conjunction (in this example) that's why it's not correct to break it with the Object complement

1 year ago

Zaftique
Zaftique

"We don't eat just fish, but also meat" - why is this wrong? 'Just' is listed as an option, and that phrasing is one that I use all the time.

3 years ago

clarissema7

I'm not a native, so I am not sure. But I would say "niet alleen" is a combination that forms: not only. Not "not just"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    "We don't eat just fish" and "We don't just eat fish" are exactly the same as if one was to use "not only" instead of "don't just". I put in a request to have it changed.. :/ I will admit though, "We don't eat just fish" is a strange way of saying it.

    EditDelete2 years ago

hectorlqr
    hectorlqr

    ook <=> auch (German)

    10 months ago

zajac1989
    zajac1989

    This statement is scientifically implausible ;)

    4 years ago

1Dannyboy1

    Why not "We eat not fish only, but also meat." Certainly acceptable as an English sentence, and a literal (as far as I can tell) translation.

    3 years ago

WarmFoothills

    I am not a native English speaker, but that doesn't sound like a sentence grammatically correct in Standard English to me.

    3 years ago

MokeiAkita

    If I said that, I would rearrange it slightly: "We eat not only fish, but also meat." That appears closer to the Dutch phrasing, but I also prefer it because the first clause implicitly constrains the second clause to refer to things we eat. When the "not only" precedes the verb, the second clause is wide open, and might just as easily be, "We not only eat fish but also kiss babies."

    2 years ago

MilesNilges
    MilesNilges

    It's not incorrect technically, but would flow and sound better as, "We not only eat fish, but..." or " Not only do we eat fish, but..."

    2 years ago

DeezApples74

    So will 'We don't eat fish alone, but also meat' be okay? I didn't try it. If so, then alleen=alone would be a good clue.

    1 year ago

klgrona

    Didnt accept "but meat also"............

    1 year ago

Mahshad.

    Isn't "not only we eat fish but also meat" correct?

    1 year ago

Yurell
    Yurell

    It's "not only do we ...", and then it's correct

    11 months ago

Aisha945692

    Why is the meaning not "we eat not only fish, but also meat

    11 months ago