"I am William."

Translation:Is mise Uilleam.

August 31, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alison544634

Is there a reason why William is sometimes spelled Uilleam and sometimes Uilliem?


silmeth

It’s never Uilliem.

And Uilleam and Uilleim are two different grammatical forms of the name.

  • Uilleam is the common nominative-dative-accusative case, used when speaking directly about William, what he does or what happens to him,
  • Uilleim is the vocative case used when you speak to William, when you address him directly; and also it is the genitive case stating possession (so eg. William’s house would be taigh Uilleim).

KathyMac4

In this case is William speaking about himself, then?


MeredithMc350484

The tips for this section (names 1) are only for female names. Are there tips for male names and slenderizing somewhere?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.