1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Anni hontī ipradis?"

"Anni hontī ipradis?"

Translation:Are the horses eating the bird?

August 31, 2020

5 Comments


Jyssi

Could this also mean "the horses and the birds are eating" ?


Ctxkh1Me

Daor. The nominative sg./pl. forms of bird are hontes / hontesse. The strategy of coordination involves lengthening the final vowel in the second word (and moving stress - the ambiguity we sometimes encounter is a product of writing) but doesn't change the consonants. Hontī is very clearly the accusative form.


Jyssi

So how would I say "the horses and the birds are eating"?


Ctxkh1Me

Anni hontessē ipradis, presumably.


Jyssi

Cool :). Thanks

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.