"Ele é moreno."

Translation:He has dark hair.

May 20, 2013

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kierran

Hovering over 'moreno' displays 'dark', 'brown', or 'dark person.' Neither tan nor brunette is listed. How is someone supposed to know what this means if it's the first time they've seen the word?

May 25, 2013

Danmoller

"Moreno/Morena" can refer, depending on context, either to skin color or to hair color.

When we ask, for instance, "loira ou morena?", we are referring to hair color, since "loira" is hair only: "blonde or brunette?"

On the other hand, we can say "um homem de pele morena", and it will mean a man with a skin darker than a white person. The exact tone is a mistery though.

April 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Sad... the closest translation amongst them is "brown"...

May 25, 2013

lugosky

Moreno is supposed to mean brunette. However, in the Americas it's used as black, Brown, or swarthy person.

April 16, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Sometimes, people here use "moreno" as someone sunkissed too uwu

April 17, 2014

lugosky

Then everybody in brasil must be moreno lol. I can picture a whole country of nicely tanned, good looking people.

April 21, 2014

PHScanes

To be tanned is a dream... I'm always between red and white...

June 19, 2015

dentaurthur

I understand that you are most likely joking, but to say that everyone in Brasil is Moreno/tan is simply very wrong. Brasil is much more diverse than is really appreciated in the US. Thanks to many German immigrants, there are many pale blondes.

March 10, 2015

GuerraAmanda

It's almost like that xDD but since each person here have descendants from different countries it may be a lot harder for ones than to others to get tanned. For example, my ancestors were Italian, so I just CAN'T GET TANNED

April 21, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's funny, in England we think of Italians as dark-skinned people who tan easily. All relative...

July 23, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Haha xDD I get burned very easily. I just will never be tanned ^^

April 21, 2014

Telisa7

Does that mean that "he is black" should be accepted as correct?

April 30, 2017

student65910

Agree. How are we supposed to know what is and what is not a literal translation? 'Hair' is not supplied in the sentence, 'Ele é moreno', yet there is a leap of (il)logical assumption that where a person is involved, the mention of colour is a reference to hair.

June 14, 2015

TobyBartels

It's now lists brunette!

September 11, 2014

passionfruit12

I was told moreno is the correct way to say dark skinned person rather than "black" or whomever but also can mean brunette I suppose. I only knew that from Spanish.

October 24, 2016

sparkplug

Moreno = dark skinned, or brown colored skin. Please teach the language the way people speak it and stop worrying about political correctness. That is something I find refreshing about latino cultures, you don't always have to filter what you want to say.

September 18, 2013

jgalileolopez

Mulatto is a far better translation vs brunette. Brunette only refers to hair color not skin color. Hope that helps.

December 23, 2013

emeyr

In Brazil, you are more likely to hear a dark-skinned man described as "moreno" than "mulato".

May 16, 2014

Danmoller

In fact, "mulato" is darker than "moreno", almost black.

"Mulata" is very very common in samba contexts.

September 16, 2015

TobyBartels

I don't know what "mulatto" means in Portuguese, but in English it means half-Black/half-White by ancestry, regardless of skin tone. And at least in the USA, it is considered derogatory.

September 11, 2014

emeyr

It is not considered derogatory in Brazil. Mulato, moreno, escuro, pardo...many variations of skin tone and as many words to reference those variations.

September 16, 2015

Danmoller

Mulato is not offensive or derogatory in Brazil.

(update) Some people may argument though, that the origin of the word, even when totally forgotten, is offensive, thus the word itself should be considered offensive.

(Of course, one can always offend people with any word if they don't take care about what they say)

September 17, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

You could do a whole page just on the colour brown and its various meanings in Brazil.

July 23, 2016

WeekzGod

Wrong. You can be brown and not be mulatto

March 12, 2014

Etherrift

As a native American English speaker, Toby's answer is exactly right. "Mulatto" is derived from "mule" which is a cross-bred beast of burden but is commonly associated to people of mixed racial background. It is woefully offensive and should never find itself in any sort of acceptable conversation. It is absolutely not a term for brown-haired guys.

April 20, 2015

CriancaGorda

The origin of the word is not from "mule". Unfortunately that inaccurate definition made it's way into American English circles, but thankfully not elsewhere. According to Oxford (the gold standard of dictionaries) the origin comes from Arabic (introduced probably when the Moors ruled Spain). It is not offensive in either Spanish or Portuguese and is perfectly acceptable in conversation.

Mulatto: Late 16th century: from Spanish mulato, from Arabic muwallad 'person of mixed race'.

April 20, 2015

TobyBartels

The origin remains controversial. There is a fair summary at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulatto#Etymology but of course you won't get the final answer there.

September 16, 2015

emeyr

The Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics asked Brazilians to "self-identify" their race. One hundred and thirty-four racial categories were mentioned, including 17 variations of moreno and a few variations of mulato. A small sample:

Morena (tan) Morena-bem-chegada (very tan) Morena-cor-de-canela (cinnamon-hued brunette) Morena-jambo (dark red) Morena-escura (dark tan) Moreninha (toffeelike) Mulata (mixture of white and ❤❤❤❤❤) Mulatinha (lighter-skinned white-❤❤❤❤❤), etc

When given a more limited choice of racial classifications, Brazilians chose to identify as 46%, white; 34%, brown; 11%, black; 3.7%, yellow; 5.7%, indigenous, etc.

September 18, 2015

strogito

I'm classified as pardo or moreno claro. I look like a person from middle east (moor ethnic).

September 18, 2015

DREDWARD

Here in the n.e. U.S., we refer to mixed racial color protogy as Mulatto; BEAUTIFUL in appearance,usually with a medium skin tone; best I know,hair color is NOT a factor! I'm not certain on the etymology,perhaps Italian or Spanish which is prevalent in the N.E. Tchau! :)

May 1, 2017

lyozi5

Brunette is for women as Brunet is for men... the sentence should translate to "He is Brunet" and Moreno can refer to the color of the skin or the color of the hair (the color ranges from dark to tan/brown).

September 10, 2013

Phobic

I speak something very close to standard newscaster U.S. English. I have and would call a brown-haired man brunette. I'm a total bookworm, but I have never seen the variant 'brunet.' I would not recognize it. At best I'd assume it was a spelling error.

Maybe it's one of those male/female distinctions lost to time. I don't differentiate between blonde and blond according to gender, either, though at least I would not wonder if one was a typo.

November 23, 2013

DrRansom

The "ette" ending is a feminine diminutive ending from French, so it's not technically correct for men (nor is "blonde"). English borrowed the ending for words like "suffragette" (which refers to women) but also for "kitchenette" (which refers to kitchens). So there are some almost-gender-neutral usages, but generally it's just for women/girls, and not that common. To refer to men in English, we would say "He has brown hair" (or "he's brown-haired")--and yes, in the U.S. descriptions of skin color are tricky.

If you wanted to translate "moreno" into English you'd probably have to use more/different descriptions, depending on what characteristic you're talking about: e.g., "He's Latino," or "He's mixed-race, with one black and one white parent" or "His skin is darker than mine" or whatever.

(I'm a native English speaker & have taught EFL and ESL.)

December 9, 2013

Phobic

I'd argue that borrowed words often do not retain their original grammar or nuances. A huge portion of our vocabulary was imported via French and much of that came from Latin, but we aren't using the Latin-esque declensions (thank goodness).

I have never taught English in any formal way, but I was born in Chicago and have lived in that area most of my life. I'll concede that I am probably more likely to describe a man as brown-haired, but I have and will continue to occasionally use "brunette" instead. When speaking English, I don't particularly care about the grammar of import words.

It's not just French or a question of ignorance. I studied Japanese for years and still say "kimonos" to refer to more than one kimono when speaking English. It just sounds odd to say, "Those kimono are beautiful."

December 9, 2013

mrule

yeah but "-ette" is a feminine ending, I think some male-identified people might get mildly annoyed if referred to with a feminine grammatical gender? I think most people would probably recognize "brunet" as the masculine form of "brunette".

January 14, 2014

Phobic

I speak only for myself, but depending on context there's a pretty good chance I would not recognize it as related to "brunette" if not for this discussion. I would have assumed it was a mistake either way, unless maybe if it appeared in a novel by Dan Simmons, Vocabulary Author, whose books I read with my electronic Japanese dictionary close at hand. (It has a very thorough English dictionary as well. And Sudoku.)

January 14, 2014

DrRansom

Fair enough!

December 10, 2013

Phobic

For the record, my mom, born in California and raised more or less all over the country, agrees with you guys. She would not use "brunette" (or "brunet") to describe a man and does not think it sounds natural.

Myself, I plan to kick reason to the curb and go beyond the normal thing. By which I mean I plan to keep calling men "brunette" when the spirit so moves me.

December 10, 2013

orfeonegro

What are "EFL and ESL" ? By the way, there are also blond latinos :-) Moreno would be better translated with "brown-skinned", that is my experience...

January 9, 2016

Davu

EFL = "English as a Foreign Language"
ESL = "English as a Second Language"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_as_a_second_or_foreign_language

January 9, 2016

TobyBartels

Both forms are used with males in English, so both should be accepted. (I intend this as a response to the entire thread, not just the original comment.)

September 11, 2014

Danmoller

There is a lot of constroversy going on about "brunette" and "brunet".

Even dictionaries don't seem to agree completely. I think it depends on which region we are talking about.

We've found out that any option we choose will cause complaints. Some say that a man should be "brunet". Some say that "brunet" doesn't exist, it should be "brunette" also for men. Some say that this word shouldn't be used for men at all.

April 4, 2016

Davu

According to one source I read the meaning of the noun/adjective "moreno/a" varies throughout Brazil. In the South it is more like "brunette (brunet)" in English and refers to hair colour and in the North it is more likely to refer to a dark skin colour. Most Brazilian Dictionaries I've seen mention both possibilities although the definitions have subtle differences:

  • Dicionário Online

    Diz-se de, ou quem tem cabelos negros e pele um pouco escura;
    Designação irônica ou eufemística que se dá aos pretos e mulatos.

  • Michaelis

    Que, ou aquele que tem cor trigueira;
    Diz-se do, ou o indivíduo de raça branca que tem cabelos negros ou escuros.

  • Houaiss (not freely available online)

    Que ou quem tem a pele azeitonada ou amarronzada;
    Que ou aquele cuja cor de cabelo varia entre o castanho-escuro e o preto.

One insists that only women can be referred to by their hair colour (which seems to match typical English practice):

  • Aulete

    moreno/a: Diz-se de pele, ou parte do corpo, cuja cor é acastanhada; Diz-se de pessoa cuja pele é dessa cor.
    morena: Mulher que tem o tom de pele amarronzado ou azeitonado; Mulher de cabelos escuros.

April 4, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

And yet... it's perfectly normal in English to refer to men as blondes, but never as brunettes. Strange huh.

July 23, 2016

Davu

I guess you're right, but some British dictionaries still associate the noun "blonde" solely with women: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/blonde

Certainly "Gentlemen prefer blondes" was unambiguous once upon a time.

July 23, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

In usage it mentions men. Brunette always feels dated to me, a bit 70s. ‘And now here comes the lovely brunette Miss Columbia’.

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Thanks for this helpful information.

April 4, 2016

ewoutdevries

is "ele é moreno." only for hair or could it be used too for the skin

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique

For both hair or skin

July 11, 2013

zabellz

"He has dark hair" shouldn't be accepted. many brazilians is confused about this too, but moreno is not a hair color.
brown hair is 'cabelo castanho' and black hair is 'cabelo preto'. never moreno.
ele é moreno = he's brunet.

I'm white as snow and my hair is 'castanho'. am I brunet (morena)? no, I'm white (branca).
also, I could be brunet (skin) and blond (hair).

April 4, 2016

azagury

I translated as "He is dark" because one of the translations of moreno is dark. But the system did not accept it, saying He is tanned

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Sometimes we just cant trust the hints.... "moreno" may refer to the color of the hair or the skin. It may also be used as "tanned" but we'd normally say "ele está bronzeado"

May 20, 2013

JCMcGee

I don't think we ever call men "brunettes" in English....it usually just applies to women.

Do you know the word "Ginger" pronounsed "Ging-er" like "singer" not "Gin-ger" like the spice. It's a rude term for a red head.

June 17, 2013

Juliano94

That's not true - I'm from the UK and ginger is always pronounced 'gin-ger'. It's usually not a rude term - it's perfectly OK to say that someone has ginger hair. The only time people do say 'ging-er' is when they're purposefully being rude, and it's not correct - it's slang (and it's not done very often at all).

August 4, 2013

lolaphilologist

Ginger- Nope, and I still don't know it, because it sounds like a regional slang pejorative pronunciation, not remotely common, and certainly not anything remotely official. I've been a ginger visiting in the UK and heard the word frequently, but never with that pronunciation.

October 4, 2013

Kierran

Either pronunciation can be used as a pejorative against red-heads. The "ging-er" pronunciation seems to be more common in the UK. I've never heard it pronounced that way in the US.

June 17, 2013

JCMcGee

Ahh...I think DUOLINGO is being correct, in that we don't call brown haired men "Brunettes" in English: Morena=Brunette (brown haired woman) Moreno=Brown/dark haired man

June 17, 2013

tbone8989

Would the word castanhos also work for brunette?

July 24, 2014

Danmoller

Only when applied directly to the hair, not to the person.

  • Ele tem cabelos castanhos = He has light brown hair.
September 16, 2015

jt166627

How does this mean or translate to: He has dark hair?? That's the reason why I didn't get it right. Anyone else?

July 13, 2015

Danmoller

"Moreno" refers either to skin color or to hair color.

April 4, 2016

Bubble900577

Yes, moreno refers to dark hair and skin , but nowhere in this sentence can you find the word 'hair/cabelo'. This is very confuaing for people who dont speak spanish for exampke as it is my case. Only for that reason I could get it right.

August 30, 2016

vinidcali

You can't use "moreno" with "hair/cabelo" - that's why it's not in the sentence.
You can't say Ele tem cabelo moreno - moreno isn't a color you can apply to anything, it's an adjective you apply specifically to a person. You would never say a brown dog is "moreno" or anything like that.

There's only one exception for this that I can think of (and it also explains why it can mean skin tone too): you can say Ele tem pele morena (He has brown skin), although it sounds a little weird to my ears, I've seen/heard it before. More common would be simply "Ele é moreno".

C:

October 26, 2016

Danmoller

You are totally right about "grammar"!

You only apply moreno to the "words" for people or skin. Never to the "word" hair.

Nevertheless, you can say "pessoa morena" referring to hair color. It's vastly common to compare white girls with "loira ou morena?", while both have white skin and you are talking about hair only.

October 26, 2016

everhartsafran

Rosetta Stone teaches moreno to mean brunette. And we do not use brunet in American English - so marking my answer incorrect is a mistake on their part...

October 6, 2015

CriancaGorda

English adopts many words from other languages. In this case, the word brunet/brunette originates from French. French has two genders (masculine and feminine).

In English, the pronunciation of "brunet" and "brunette" is the same. So when you hear the words spoken in English you would not realize the spelling difference. However, the French pronunciation is different and when you hear the French pronunciation, you would realize a difference in spelling.

Another example can be found in blond/blonde. Having the same pronunciation but different spellings in both English & French.

She is blonde He is blond

If Rosetta Stone teaches morenO is brunette, they would be wrong. It is classed as a spelling mistake.

October 6, 2015

ajsoccer422

Since when is brunette spelled like "brunet"??

October 2, 2015

ejlens

how about 'he is colored'? I know in US English it is considered a racial slur by some, but in SA English it is used to indicate people of mixed ancestry, right? I believe in Brazil 'moreno' is used for people with an 'in between' skin color, right? so I thought colored would make sense as a translation. (DL counted colored wrong, btw.)

September 6, 2017

DREDWARD

You are absolutely correct, "COLORED" itself is NOT a racial slur! IN fact the USA has a group called NAACP; national association for the advancement of colored people!!! Basically it represents non "White" people! No racism implied! I'm considered"white" BUT I'm certainly NOT WHITE, just NOT colored! I'm NOT insulted! People are funny and categorization and names have changed radically over time.......go figure! :/

September 6, 2017

emeyr

NAACP was founded in 1909 when the term "colored" was acceptable. For legal reasons, the organization has maintained that name. "❤❤❤❤❤" is also a term fraught with ambiguity and is not often used in the US.

A television personality had to apologize for referring to someone as "colored":

http://edition.cnn.com/2016/08/22/opinions/colored-people-and-abc-anchors-apology-mcwhorter/index.html

September 6, 2017

DREDWARD

IT seems even some Native People IN AMERICA DON'T LIKE BEING CALLED"NATIVE AMERICANS" or"AMERICANS" SO,WTD? I for ONE of MANY are tired of"political correctness"......WE'RE ALL AMERICANS in America!!! I thought this was a language course, NOT History or Politics? :/

September 6, 2017

emeyr

7hIt's a question of not inadvertently giving offense when none is intended. "Rapariga" is an example of a word acceptable in Portugal but offensive in Brazil. Any tourist visiting Brazil would want to have that information.

September 6, 2017

barbaratorrance

what is a brunet please in English

March 12, 2014

Davu

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brunet:

(noun) a person having brown or black hair and often a relatively dark complexion.
(adjective) of a dark brown or black color.
—spelled brunet when used of a boy or man and usually brunette when used of a girl or woman.

Duolingo is based on American English and this seems to be an American English word which is either taken directly from French or is a simplified spelling of brunette (brunet and brunette have the same pronunciation in American English).

March 12, 2014

BonBonKaye

I heard 'morango' lol

August 8, 2014

Danmoller

Sunbathing Strawberry

September 16, 2015

kpiese2

Do they have an equilivent to güero or gringo?

March 20, 2016

Davu

There are two types of people in the world: Brazilians and gringos. :-)

http://braziliangringo.com/gringo-offensive-word-brazil/

March 20, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

I remember having this discussion with Dan Moller years ago. He said it wasn't offensive and I said you might not think that if you were foreign (in my typically sanctimonious PC anglo-saxon way).

July 23, 2016

Danmoller

No, "gringo" is not offensive at all in Brazil.

Perhaps people don't like being called that (because other countries may use this word in a different way), but we do mean no harm :)
If you're not Brazilian, then you're "gringo", a simple syonym of "foreigner".

July 25, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

http://www.bbc.com/portuguese/noticias/2014/02/140213_coluna_timvickery_gringo_dg I admit I get most of my knowledge of Brazil from him, he's on the media a lot here, and he says he finds it offensive, and he's lived there 20+ years and has a Brazilian family, so he's not a blow-in. These conflicts happen a lot between English-speaking cultures and 'latin' ones, there seems to be a cultural brickwall meaning we'll never agree.

July 25, 2016

Scutigera

Same with the Portuguese in Brazil? Gringos too?

July 10, 2017

Danmoller

I think that may be a subjective thing....

July 10, 2017

DagmarOates

he is tan is not correct he has a tan is the correct translation

April 11, 2016

Davu

In American English both "He is tan" (uses tan as an adjective) and "He has a tan" (uses tan as a noun) amount to the same thing: See:

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/tan

April 11, 2016

Hoprint

According to the Cambridge Online Dictionary for both British and American English the spelling is brunette - and brunet does not exist in either

November 19, 2015

CriancaGorda

It appears in the Oxford English Dictionary. It also appears in the Merriam Webster (US) dictionary.

November 19, 2015

TheRunawayFound

"He is tan" is simply not English.

July 15, 2013

kcmurphy

In many language varieties "he is tan" is perfectly acceptable.

July 15, 2013

TheRunawayFound

I'm happy to stand corrected, since I'm referring to British English.

The other option, "he is a brunette; is also incorrect inBritish English, in which men are almost never referred to in this way.

July 16, 2013

gernt

I've never heard a man referred to as brunette in the US. I've never heard moreno used to refer only to hair color.

March 5, 2014

CriancaGorda

I'm from Canada and also speak German (bet you thought I was going to say French - I do speak French). When speaking English we only refer to women as brunettes. We do not say a man is a brunet probably because the sound is significantly different (brunet is pronounced Broon-Eh, no "T" sound at the end). When refering to skin colour we do not use either word.

March 10, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I always say "moreno" when refering to hair color xDD it's a regional thing

April 21, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.