1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é moreno."

"Ele é moreno."

Translation:He has dark hair.

May 20, 2013

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kierran

Hovering over 'moreno' displays 'dark', 'brown', or 'dark person.' Neither tan nor brunette is listed. How is someone supposed to know what this means if it's the first time they've seen the word?


Danmoller

"Moreno/Morena" can refer, depending on context, either to skin color or to hair color.

When we ask, for instance, "loira ou morena?", we are referring to hair color, since "loira" is hair only: "blonde or brunette?"

On the other hand, we can say "um homem de pele morena", and it will mean a man with a skin darker than a white person. The exact tone is a mistery though.


Paulenrique

Sad... the closest translation amongst them is "brown"...


lugosky

Moreno is supposed to mean brunette. However, in the Americas it's used as black, Brown, or swarthy person.


GuerraAmanda

Sometimes, people here use "moreno" as someone sunkissed too uwu


lugosky

Then everybody in brasil must be moreno lol. I can picture a whole country of nicely tanned, good looking people.


PHScanes

To be tanned is a dream... I'm always between red and white...


dentaurthur

I understand that you are most likely joking, but to say that everyone in Brasil is Moreno/tan is simply very wrong. Brasil is much more diverse than is really appreciated in the US. Thanks to many German immigrants, there are many pale blondes.


GuerraAmanda

It's almost like that xDD but since each person here have descendants from different countries it may be a lot harder for ones than to others to get tanned. For example, my ancestors were Italian, so I just CAN'T GET TANNED


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's funny, in England we think of Italians as dark-skinned people who tan easily. All relative...


GuerraAmanda

Haha xDD I get burned very easily. I just will never be tanned ^^


Telisa7

Does that mean that "he is black" should be accepted as correct?


student65910

Agree. How are we supposed to know what is and what is not a literal translation? 'Hair' is not supplied in the sentence, 'Ele é moreno', yet there is a leap of (il)logical assumption that where a person is involved, the mention of colour is a reference to hair.


TobyBartels

It's now lists brunette!


passionfruit12

I was told moreno is the correct way to say dark skinned person rather than "black" or whomever but also can mean brunette I suppose. I only knew that from Spanish.


sparkplug

Moreno = dark skinned, or brown colored skin. Please teach the language the way people speak it and stop worrying about political correctness. That is something I find refreshing about latino cultures, you don't always have to filter what you want to say.


jgalileolopez

Mulatto is a far better translation vs brunette. Brunette only refers to hair color not skin color. Hope that helps.


TobyBartels

I don't know what "mulatto" means in Portuguese, but in English it means half-Black/half-White by ancestry, regardless of skin tone. And at least in the USA, it is considered derogatory.


emeyr

It is not considered derogatory in Brazil. Mulato, moreno, escuro, pardo...many variations of skin tone and as many words to reference those variations.


Danmoller

Mulato is not offensive or derogatory in Brazil.

(update) Some people may argument though, that the origin of the word, even when totally forgotten, is offensive, thus the word itself should be considered offensive.

(Of course, one can always offend people with any word if they don't take care about what they say)


KTKee-EnglishEng

You could do a whole page just on the colour brown and its various meanings in Brazil.


emeyr

In Brazil, you are more likely to hear a dark-skinned man described as "moreno" than "mulato".


Danmoller

In fact, "mulato" is darker than "moreno", almost black.

"Mulata" is very very common in samba contexts.


WeekzGod

Wrong. You can be brown and not be mulatto


DREDWARD

Here in the n.e. U.S., we refer to mixed racial color protogy as Mulatto; BEAUTIFUL in appearance,usually with a medium skin tone; best I know,hair color is NOT a factor! I'm not certain on the etymology,perhaps Italian or Spanish which is prevalent in the N.E. Tchau! :)


Etherrift

As a native American English speaker, Toby's answer is exactly right. "Mulatto" is derived from "mule" which is a cross-bred beast of burden but is commonly associated to people of mixed racial background. It is woefully offensive and should never find itself in any sort of acceptable conversation. It is absolutely not a term for brown-haired guys.


CriancaGorda

The origin of the word is not from "mule". Unfortunately that inaccurate definition made it's way into American English circles, but thankfully not elsewhere. According to Oxford (the gold standard of dictionaries) the origin comes from Arabic (introduced probably when the Moors ruled Spain). It is not offensive in either Spanish or Portuguese and is perfectly acceptable in conversation.

Mulatto: Late 16th century: from Spanish mulato, from Arabic muwallad 'person of mixed race'.


TobyBartels

The origin remains controversial. There is a fair summary at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mulatto#Etymology but of course you won't get the final answer there.


emeyr

The Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics asked Brazilians to "self-identify" their race. One hundred and thirty-four racial categories were mentioned, including 17 variations of moreno and a few variations of mulato. A small sample:

Morena (tan) Morena-bem-chegada (very tan) Morena-cor-de-canela (cinnamon-hued brunette) Morena-jambo (dark red) Morena-escura (dark tan) Moreninha (toffeelike) Mulata (mixture of white and ❤❤❤❤❤) Mulatinha (lighter-skinned white-❤❤❤❤❤), etc

When given a more limited choice of racial classifications, Brazilians chose to identify as 46%, white; 34%, brown; 11%, black; 3.7%, yellow; 5.7%, indigenous, etc.


phelipe92

I'm classified as pardo or moreno claro. I look like a person from middle east (moor ethnic).


lyozi5

Brunette is for women as Brunet is for men... the sentence should translate to "He is Brunet" and Moreno can refer to the color of the skin or the color of the hair (the color ranges from dark to tan/brown).


Phobic

I speak something very close to standard newscaster U.S. English. I have and would call a brown-haired man brunette. I'm a total bookworm, but I have never seen the variant 'brunet.' I would not recognize it. At best I'd assume it was a spelling error.

Maybe it's one of those male/female distinctions lost to time. I don't differentiate between blonde and blond according to gender, either, though at least I would not wonder if one was a typo.


DrRansom

The "ette" ending is a feminine diminutive ending from French, so it's not technically correct for men (nor is "blonde"). English borrowed the ending for words like "suffragette" (which refers to women) but also for "kitchenette" (which refers to kitchens). So there are some almost-gender-neutral usages, but generally it's just for women/girls, and not that common. To refer to men in English, we would say "He has brown hair" (or "he's brown-haired")--and yes, in the U.S. descriptions of skin color are tricky.

If you wanted to translate "moreno" into English you'd probably have to use more/different descriptions, depending on what characteristic you're talking about: e.g., "He's Latino," or "He's mixed-race, with one black and one white parent" or "His skin is darker than mine" or whatever.

(I'm a native English speaker & have taught EFL and ESL.)


Phobic

I'd argue that borrowed words often do not retain their original grammar or nuances. A huge portion of our vocabulary was imported via French and much of that came from Latin, but we aren't using the Latin-esque declensions (thank goodness).

I have never taught English in any formal way, but I was born in Chicago and have lived in that area most of my life. I'll concede that I am probably more likely to describe a man as brown-haired, but I have and will continue to occasionally use "brunette" instead. When speaking English, I don't particularly care about the grammar of import words.

It's not just French or a question of ignorance. I studied Japanese for years and still say "kimonos" to refer to more than one kimono when speaking English. It just sounds odd to say, "Those kimono are beautiful."


mrule

yeah but "-ette" is a feminine ending, I think some male-identified people might get mildly annoyed if referred to with a feminine grammatical gender? I think most people would probably recognize "brunet" as the masculine form of "brunette".


Phobic

I speak only for myself, but depending on context there's a pretty good chance I would not recognize it as related to "brunette" if not for this discussion. I would have assumed it was a mistake either way, unless maybe if it appeared in a novel by Dan Simmons, Vocabulary Author, whose books I read with my electronic Japanese dictionary close at hand. (It has a very thorough English dictionary as well. And Sudoku.)


Phobic

For the record, my mom, born in California and raised more or less all over the country, agrees with you guys. She would not use "brunette" (or "brunet") to describe a man and does not think it sounds natural.

Myself, I plan to kick reason to the curb and go beyond the normal thing. By which I mean I plan to keep calling men "brunette" when the spirit so moves me.


[deactivated user]

    What are "EFL and ESL" ? By the way, there are also blond latinos :-) Moreno would be better translated with "brown-skinned", that is my experience...


Davu

    EFL = "English as a Foreign Language"
    ESL = "English as a Second Language"

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_as_a_second_or_foreign_language


TobyBartels

    Both forms are used with males in English, so both should be accepted. (I intend this as a response to the entire thread, not just the original comment.)


Danmoller

    There is a lot of constroversy going on about "brunette" and "brunet".

    Even dictionaries don't seem to agree completely. I think it depends on which region we are talking about.

    We've found out that any option we choose will cause complaints. Some say that a man should be "brunet". Some say that "brunet" doesn't exist, it should be "brunette" also for men. Some say that this word shouldn't be used for men at all.


Davu

    According to one source I read the meaning of the noun/adjective "moreno/a" varies throughout Brazil. In the South it is more like "brunette (brunet)" in English and refers to hair colour and in the North it is more likely to refer to a dark skin colour. Most Brazilian Dictionaries I've seen mention both possibilities although the definitions have subtle differences:

    • Dicionário Online

      Diz-se de, ou quem tem cabelos negros e pele um pouco escura;
      Designação irônica ou eufemística que se dá aos pretos e mulatos.

    • Michaelis

      Que, ou aquele que tem cor trigueira;
      Diz-se do, ou o indivíduo de raça branca que tem cabelos negros ou escuros.

    • Houaiss (not freely available online)

      Que ou quem tem a pele azeitonada ou amarronzada;
      Que ou aquele cuja cor de cabelo varia entre o castanho-escuro e o preto.

    One insists that only women can be referred to by their hair colour (which seems to match typical English practice):

    • Aulete

      moreno/a: Diz-se de pele, ou parte do corpo, cuja cor é acastanhada; Diz-se de pessoa cuja pele é dessa cor.
      morena: Mulher que tem o tom de pele amarronzado ou azeitonado; Mulher de cabelos escuros.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    And yet... it's perfectly normal in English to refer to men as blondes, but never as brunettes. Strange huh.


Davu

    I guess you're right, but some British dictionaries still associate the noun "blonde" solely with women: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/blonde

    Certainly "Gentlemen prefer blondes" was unambiguous once upon a time.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    In usage it mentions men. Brunette always feels dated to me, a bit 70s. ‘And now here comes the lovely brunette Miss Columbia’.


Paulenrique

    Thanks for this helpful information.


ewoutdevries

    is "ele é moreno." only for hair or could it be used too for the skin


Paulenrique

    For both hair or skin


tbone8989

    Would the word castanhos also work for brunette?


Danmoller

    Only when applied directly to the hair, not to the person.

    • Ele tem cabelos castanhos = He has light brown hair.

jt166627

    How does this mean or translate to: He has dark hair?? That's the reason why I didn't get it right. Anyone else?


Danmoller

    "Moreno" refers either to skin color or to hair color.


Bubble900577

    Yes, moreno refers to dark hair and skin , but nowhere in this sentence can you find the word 'hair/cabelo'. This is very confuaing for people who dont speak spanish for exampke as it is my case. Only for that reason I could get it right.


vinidcali

    You can't use "moreno" with "hair/cabelo" - that's why it's not in the sentence.
    You can't say Ele tem cabelo moreno - moreno isn't a color you can apply to anything, it's an adjective you apply specifically to a person. You would never say a brown dog is "moreno" or anything like that.

    There's only one exception for this that I can think of (and it also explains why it can mean skin tone too): you can say Ele tem pele morena (He has brown skin), although it sounds a little weird to my ears, I've seen/heard it before. More common would be simply "Ele é moreno".

    C:


Danmoller

    You are totally right about "grammar"!

    You only apply moreno to the "words" for people or skin. Never to the "word" hair.

    Nevertheless, you can say "pessoa morena" referring to hair color. It's vastly common to compare white girls with "loira ou morena?", while both have white skin and you are talking about hair only.


everhartsafran

    Rosetta Stone teaches moreno to mean brunette. And we do not use brunet in American English - so marking my answer incorrect is a mistake on their part...


CriancaGorda

    English adopts many words from other languages. In this case, the word brunet/brunette originates from French. French has two genders (masculine and feminine).

    In English, the pronunciation of "brunet" and "brunette" is the same. So when you hear the words spoken in English you would not realize the spelling difference. However, the French pronunciation is different and when you hear the French pronunciation, you would realize a difference in spelling.

    Another example can be found in blond/blonde. Having the same pronunciation but different spellings in both English & French.

    She is blonde He is blond

    If Rosetta Stone teaches morenO is brunette, they would be wrong. It is classed as a spelling mistake.


zabellz

    "He has dark hair" shouldn't be accepted. many brazilians is confused about this too, but moreno is not a hair color.
    brown hair is 'cabelo castanho' and black hair is 'cabelo preto'. never moreno.
    ele é moreno = he's brunet.

    I'm white as snow and my hair is 'castanho'. am I brunet (morena)? no, I'm white (branca).
    also, I could be brunet (skin) and blond (hair).


azagury

    I translated as "He is dark" because one of the translations of moreno is dark. But the system did not accept it, saying He is tanned


Paulenrique

    Sometimes we just cant trust the hints.... "moreno" may refer to the color of the hair or the skin. It may also be used as "tanned" but we'd normally say "ele está bronzeado"


JCMcGee

    I don't think we ever call men "brunettes" in English....it usually just applies to women.

    Do you know the word "Ginger" pronounsed "Ging-er" like "singer" not "Gin-ger" like the spice. It's a rude term for a red head.


Juliano94

    That's not true - I'm from the UK and ginger is always pronounced 'gin-ger'. It's usually not a rude term - it's perfectly OK to say that someone has ginger hair. The only time people do say 'ging-er' is when they're purposefully being rude, and it's not correct - it's slang (and it's not done very often at all).


lolaphilologist

    Ginger- Nope, and I still don't know it, because it sounds like a regional slang pejorative pronunciation, not remotely common, and certainly not anything remotely official. I've been a ginger visiting in the UK and heard the word frequently, but never with that pronunciation.


Kierran

    Either pronunciation can be used as a pejorative against red-heads. The "ging-er" pronunciation seems to be more common in the UK. I've never heard it pronounced that way in the US.


JCMcGee

    Ahh...I think DUOLINGO is being correct, in that we don't call brown haired men "Brunettes" in English: Morena=Brunette (brown haired woman) Moreno=Brown/dark haired man


ajsoccer422

    Since when is brunette spelled like "brunet"??


ejlens

    how about 'he is colored'? I know in US English it is considered a racial slur by some, but in SA English it is used to indicate people of mixed ancestry, right? I believe in Brazil 'moreno' is used for people with an 'in between' skin color, right? so I thought colored would make sense as a translation. (DL counted colored wrong, btw.)


DREDWARD

    You are absolutely correct, "COLORED" itself is NOT a racial slur! IN fact the USA has a group called NAACP; national association for the advancement of colored people!!! Basically it represents non "White" people! No racism implied! I'm considered"white" BUT I'm certainly NOT WHITE, just NOT colored! I'm NOT insulted! People are funny and categorization and names have changed radically over time.......go figure! :/


emeyr

    NAACP was founded in 1909 when the term "colored" was acceptable. For legal reasons, the organization has maintained that name. "❤❤❤❤❤" is also a term fraught with ambiguity and is not often used in the US.

    A television personality had to apologize for referring to someone as "colored":

    http://edition.cnn.com/2016/08/22/opinions/colored-people-and-abc-anchors-apology-mcwhorter/index.html


DREDWARD

    IT seems even some Native People IN AMERICA DON'T LIKE BEING CALLED"NATIVE AMERICANS" or"AMERICANS" SO,WTD? I for ONE of MANY are tired of"political correctness"......WE'RE ALL AMERICANS in America!!! I thought this was a language course, NOT History or Politics? :/


emeyr

    7hIt's a question of not inadvertently giving offense when none is intended. "Rapariga" is an example of a word acceptable in Portugal but offensive in Brazil. Any tourist visiting Brazil would want to have that information.


barbaratorrance

    what is a brunet please in English


Davu

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brunet:

    (noun) a person having brown or black hair and often a relatively dark complexion.
    (adjective) of a dark brown or black color.
    —spelled brunet when used of a boy or man and usually brunette when used of a girl or woman.

    Duolingo is based on American English and this seems to be an American English word which is either taken directly from French or is a simplified spelling of brunette (brunet and brunette have the same pronunciation in American English).


BonBonKaye

    I heard 'morango' lol


kpiese2

    Do they have an equilivent to güero or gringo?


Davu

    There are two types of people in the world: Brazilians and gringos. :-)

    http://braziliangringo.com/gringo-offensive-word-brazil/


KTKee-EnglishEng

    I remember having this discussion with Dan Moller years ago. He said it wasn't offensive and I said you might not think that if you were foreign (in my typically sanctimonious PC anglo-saxon way).


Danmoller

    No, "gringo" is not offensive at all in Brazil.

    Perhaps people don't like being called that (because other countries may use this word in a different way), but we do mean no harm :)
    If you're not Brazilian, then you're "gringo", a simple syonym of "foreigner".


KTKee-EnglishEng

    http://www.bbc.com/portuguese/noticias/2014/02/140213_coluna_timvickery_gringo_dg I admit I get most of my knowledge of Brazil from him, he's on the media a lot here, and he says he finds it offensive, and he's lived there 20+ years and has a Brazilian family, so he's not a blow-in. These conflicts happen a lot between English-speaking cultures and 'latin' ones, there seems to be a cultural brickwall meaning we'll never agree.


Scutigera

    Same with the Portuguese in Brazil? Gringos too?


Danmoller

    I think that may be a subjective thing....


DagmarOates

    he is tan is not correct he has a tan is the correct translation


Davu

    In American English both "He is tan" (uses tan as an adjective) and "He has a tan" (uses tan as a noun) amount to the same thing: See:

    http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/tan


Hoprint

    According to the Cambridge Online Dictionary for both British and American English the spelling is brunette - and brunet does not exist in either


CriancaGorda

    It appears in the Oxford English Dictionary. It also appears in the Merriam Webster (US) dictionary.


TheRunawayFound

    "He is tan" is simply not English.


kcmurphy

    In many language varieties "he is tan" is perfectly acceptable.


TheRunawayFound

    I'm happy to stand corrected, since I'm referring to British English.

    The other option, "he is a brunette; is also incorrect inBritish English, in which men are almost never referred to in this way.


gernt

    I've never heard a man referred to as brunette in the US. I've never heard moreno used to refer only to hair color.


CriancaGorda

    I'm from Canada and also speak German (bet you thought I was going to say French - I do speak French). When speaking English we only refer to women as brunettes. We do not say a man is a brunet probably because the sound is significantly different (brunet is pronounced Broon-Eh, no "T" sound at the end). When refering to skin colour we do not use either word.


GuerraAmanda

    I always say "moreno" when refering to hair color xDD it's a regional thing

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.