"Quando decideva di fare qualcosa, lui la faceva."

Translation:When he would decide to do something, he would do it.

August 18, 2014

14 Comments


PhillipsJ2

Why not "used to"?

August 18, 2014

malcolmissimo

Assuming the context is repetition, 'used to' is roughly equivalent to 'would'. Maybe it emphasises habit a bit more.

However, both are clumsy in this sentence, in the first verb alone and especially when used twice. At the very least I'd use one then the other, but that still sounds wrong. I'd translate this as "Whenever he decided ..., he would ...". Repetition is implicit in "whenever" before an action.

October 31, 2018

Marninger

Quando, decideva . . . . . , di fare qualcosa , lui la faceva.
When, he(she/it) decided, to do something, he did it.

December 14, 2018

jvff

Couldn't it be "When she decided to do something, he would do it", in the sense that was copying here actions?

August 18, 2014

malcolmissimo

Could be, and it could describe a few marriages I know :-) What's more, it makes lui necessary rather than optional - although I'd expect lei decideva ... too.

December 14, 2018

reis.mariana27

how about "anything" instead of "something"? it makes sense to me.

September 1, 2014

malcolmissimo

Qualsiasi cosa

October 31, 2018

Lynnich

could you say" when he decided to make something , he would make it"?

September 15, 2014

fpappalardo

that's what I thought. Can't "fare" mean to make something as well as do something?

January 13, 2017

Ks4FQ

When did the conditional come into the answer. Could and Would are conditional as far as I know. Please explain.

January 1, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

they are not always conditional. they are also the past of can and will.

April 15, 2019

malcolmissimo

... and one of the translations of the imperfetto denoting habitual or accustomed actions in the past - which is how Duo uses it here.

April 15, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

which is a past tense

June 8, 2019

CatherineK153278

On the speak this exercise I find the audio sounds super fast for someone trying to say it back again and there is no slow version available.

July 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.