Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él piensa que ella no lo quiere."

Translation:He thinks that she does not love him.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Bellamisio

Why is this wrong? "He thinks that she does not want it."

5 years ago

JeremiahSt5

Just accepted this same response from me as of 9/10/2014.

4 years ago

horriblememes

You okay there buddy?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

He'll get over it.

3 years ago

griftrr

"He thinks that she does not like it" is also correct.

4 years ago

lynnecover

If it was "ella" who was thinking, would it be "no la quiere"?

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

If it were she who was (potentially) being loved, then yes. But theoretically there could be three different people involved: thinker, lover, and loved.

4 years ago

maggiegorini

I'm confused. If it means "she does not like him," then should it be written "le quiere" instead of "lo" because it's referring to a person and not a thing?

1 year ago

TommySF
TommySF

Since "te quiero" means I LOVE you, Wouldn't this sentence translate as "He thinks that she does not LOVE him."? Bottom line: where do you draw the line between "quiero" meaning " I love" and "quiero" meaning "I like"? I think that could be important. And please...........................don't give me that old standby....."It depends on the context."

1 year ago

Michael307373

I absolutely agree TommySF. In this very lesson Duo has been using querer with people to mean love... not like. So the question then would be how should you say "she does not like him" because this example clearly says "she does not love him". Could gustar be used here for this purpose?

1 year ago

TommySF
TommySF

To Michael307373: Google Translate agrees with you. "He thinks that she does not like him." "Él piensa que ella no le gusta."

1 year ago

Royraju

Él piensa que a ella (él) no le gusta = He thinks that she does not like him.

Él piensa que ella no le gusta = He thinks that he doesn't like her.

You can omit "él" and "ella" if they are understood.

1 year ago

Chris913144

Why is lo him and not it

3 months ago