"I eat lunch at one thirty."

Translation:Ik eet lunch om half twee.

4 years ago

16 Comments


HerrLoewe

I'm having trouble with the difference between half and helft. Would someone be willing to help me out? I've searched online, and all of the explanations are in Dutch. This is (so far) what I'm able to gather:

half is an adjective or adverb:

  • een/het halfjaar;
  • een/het half uur;
  • een/de half opgegetene boterham; whereas,

helft is a noun:

  • een/de helft van het jaar;
  • een/de helft van het uur;
  • een/de helft van de boterham;
  • een/de helft.

Furthermore, helft can stand alone and is always a de word. Half is just an adjective and whether you use de or het will depend on the word that it is modifying.

If I have made any mistakes or I am incorrect, please let me know.

I would also like some additional examples, if you can provide them.

3 years ago

Fabooh
Fabooh

What about "Ik lunche om een dertig"? Is it possible to say that?

According to my dictionary, "lunchen" is the verb for "eating lunch"

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'Ik lunch om half twee' would be correct.

4 years ago

rmensink
rmensink

I have "Ik eet middageten op een uur dertig" Wrong?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Unless you are having lunch at twelve thirty, yes it is.

3 years ago

rmensink
rmensink

een uur dertig = one thirty

3 years ago

Tonguetwistered
Tonguetwistered

This is 100% correct. You can say ''een uur dertig'' as well as ''half twee'', but the first way is rarely used.

3 years ago

StevenE4

I wrote "Ik eet lunch om dertig over ene." Is that really wrong?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. "Dertig over een" is already odd, also "ene" is incorrect (only used in sentences like niet de ene, maar de andere (not the one, but the other).

4 years ago

KaroFolger
KaroFolger

Waarom niet ik eet lunch om een uur dertig?

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Is there anything wrong with "Ik heb lunch om half twee"?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

I have lunch does not say you are eating it.

Obviously it implies it through the idiomatic meaning of have, but that is not the correct translation here.

3 years ago

DrSkaro

Om half twee is not 1:30 its 2:30 right?

1 year ago

Fabooh
Fabooh

Nope, "half twee" is 1:30 (you could literally translate it to "a half to two"). It's the same as in German where "halb zwei" is 1:30, too.

2:30 would be "half drie".

1 year ago

saaymast

I understand from the discussion that "een dertig" is not incorrect, but not common?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a literal translation that's not used.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.