"Ik heb een badkamer nodig."

Translation:I need a bathroom.

August 18, 2014

18 Comments


StevenE4

I wrote "I need to use a bathroom." Shouldn't that be the same?

August 18, 2014

Susande

No, in Dutch we're not afraid to actually say toilet or wc, if somebody talks about the badkamer they actually mean the thing with een bad, een douce en een wc (a bath, a shower and a toilet), not a substitute for toilet. If somebody would say Mag ik de badkamer gebruiken? I would expect them to take a shower.

August 18, 2014

Arturo_Z

In The Netherlands, the toilet and the rest of the bathroom are separated so Susande is right

April 14, 2015

dmfarley

In some parts of the Netherlands this is only sometimes true.

April 14, 2015

Nierls

For most parts of the Netherlands there's a seperate toilet and a toilet in the bathroom

November 4, 2015

Alphathon

The same is true here in the UK - we don't ask to use the bathroom when we need to use the toilet. Neither do we use "little boy's/girls room".

That's not to say we don't use euphemisms ("convenience" is one, while "to powder my nose" is used to mean "going to (use) the toilet") but most people just say toilet in all but the most polite of circumstances.

The only time we'd generally say "bathroom" here is when asking where it is in someone else's house, since the bathroom is usually where the toilet is. We'd still say "Can I use your toilet?" or something to that effect to ask permission.

April 22, 2016

OmaJennie

What? Not "Where's the loo?"

June 8, 2016

BenjaminWeber1

Only in parts of Victorian London ;)

August 25, 2016

p8c

ah, so is "need" (as translated) means something like "to use" rather than something like "i need to build or add a bathroom onto the house"?

July 21, 2015

Susande

I'd say Ik heb een badkamer nodig would normally mean you need to build this room onto the house. It could also mean you need to take a shower, but it would be an odd way of saying it, something like ik moet douchen (I have to take a shower) sounds more natural.

July 21, 2015

OmaJennie

Now, you have confused me. What do you mean by "the other way around"?

June 8, 2016

Susande

I also don't know what I tried to say months ago, so I adjusted my post. :)

June 8, 2016

CaitlinApril

I go along with your translation. "I need a bathroom" denotes urgency where as "I need to use the bathroom" means you would like to as soon as its convenient.

May 18, 2015

Bregtje1

The emphasis in the word ''badkamer '' is wrong. should be on the first syllable.

January 20, 2015

yineanlamadim

thank you! I was wondering about that, it went against my "feel" for what sounds correct - I was wondering...

March 5, 2015

passionfruit12

I have a bathroom need? What?!

August 16, 2016

Alphathon

I see you are level 14 in German so presumably the concept of separable verbs isn't alien to you. I don't know if this is technically a separable verb, but it is certainly analogous, and nodig hebben can certainly be thought of as a single unit. If it is the logic of that combination that you are having trouble with then try thinking of it as "have need of" rather than simply "need".

August 16, 2016

passionfruit12

oh okay, I wasn't thinking of it like that; I was thinking of English more than German. hahaha my bad

August 21, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.