1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me"

"Excuse me"

Translation:Pardon

August 18, 2014

14 Comments


aimeelarab

Het spijt me is also correct, no?


ged439244

wat is fout met "sorry" ?


EwaB74

I would also like to know, why sorry is not correct hier


VanHoof666

Dutch is my native language I use everyday. And I also would use 'sorry'.


Liorde95

I translated this (without even thinking) to "Pardon me" from the English excuse me. Isn't it correct?


PaulineStinson

No, you wouldn't add the "me", pardon in Dutch is always used on its own.


MichaelAna8

This sounds French... why not Excuseer mij?


Susande

Excuseer is accepted. Excuseer mij is not wrong, but sounds a bit awkward if you ask me. I'm not too sure about usage in Belgium, but in the Netherlands excuseer isn't commonly used, if this verb is used, it's usually in formal settings then it is common not to drop any words or use an imperative (like in your example) but rather make a bit more extensive sentence: Excuseert u mij, which is closer to English If you could excuse me.

Also, there's nothing wrong with using a French loanword every now and then, English speakers should know. ;)


Janne648105

Pardon is also correct?


VanHoof666

'Sorry' should also be accepted. As a native Dutch speaker (in Flanders) I would certainly use it.


HadiLahmouni

Yes it's French, because in Belgium and Nederland thye use some French words, You use "pardon" for example when you would pass someone in street you say pardon. Excuseer you use it like excuse my in English when you would ask something or question


Susande

Actually in this sentence it's not French, but Dutch. Yes, it's loaned from French, but it's a Dutch word used in a Dutch sentence. The pronunciation in Dutch is a bit different from the French one.


GerjoBakke1

Neem het mij niet kwalijk! Is toch ook goed.


VanHoof666

'Neem mij niet kwalijk' (without the 'het') can be used instead or 'sorry' or 'pardon' or before you want to ask something ('Neem mij niet kwalijk, maar kan u mij vertellen waar de winkel is' = 'Excuse me, can you tell me where the sotre is') of when you want to pass somebody, but there is not enough space. Or when you are to late: 'Neem mij niet kwalijk dat ik te laat ben.' = 'Excuse me for being late' But it is rather old fashioned.

'Neem het mij niet kwalijk' (with the 'het') can also be used to say sorry when you did something wrong en hope they want blame you or be angry. 'Neem mij niet kwalijk dat ik te laat ben' = 'Excuse me for being late' But with the 'het' most people will not use it just to ask if you can pass or just to say sorry.

Where you would use 'excuse me' in English, I would never translate ik in 'neem het mij niet kwalijk'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.