1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are waiting for importa…

"They are waiting for important calls."

Translation:Zij wachten op belangrijke telefoontjes.

August 18, 2014

9 Comments


Dubhaltach

I thought diminutives took "het" and thus don't take an e on adjectives, is plural (hence "de") more important?


El2theK

All singular diminutives use het, all plurals use de.

  • Het huis(je) - een groot huis(je) - het grote huis(je) - de grote huizen / huisjes
  • De auto / Het autotje - een mooie auto / een mooi autotje - de mooie auto's / autotjes

Luis_Domingos

"Het" words in the singular also take the inflected form of the adjective when the definite article is in the sentence:

  • Zij wachten op het belangrijke telefoontje.

but

  • Zij wachten op een belangrijk telefoontje.

juenvh

"zij zijn te wachten" Is this an acceptable translation


WarmFoothills

No, but you can say 'zij zijn aan het wachten'.


Matt154778

No, I used this construction and I was marked wrong. Using "aan het" here didn't work for me. "Zij zijn op belangrijke telefoontjes aan het wachten."--Wrong!


WarmFoothills

I think it's should be accepted.


mylenebeintema

This is correct dutch, you can make it shorter but there is nothing wrong with it.


CJ.Dennis

It seems strange to use a diminutive with "important". Does this sound normal in Dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.